Reflections on Personal Data Protection Bill, 2019

By Sangh Rakshita and Nidhi Singh

Image result for data protection"

 The Personal Data Protection Bill, 2019 (PDP Bill/ Bill) was introduced in the Lok Sabha on December 11, 2019 , and was immediately referred to a joint committee of the Parliament. The joint committee published a press communique on February 4, 2020 inviting comments on the Bill from the public.

The Bill is the successor to the Draft Personal Data Protection Bill 2018 (Draft Bill 2018), recommended by a government appointed expert committee chaired by Justice B.N. Srikrishna. In August 2018, shortly after the recommendations and publication of the draft Bill, the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) invited comments on the Draft Bill 2018 from the public. (Our comments are available here.)[1]

In this post we undertake a preliminary examination of:

  • The scope and applicability of the PDP Bill
  • The application of general data protection principles
  • The rights afforded to data subjects
  • The exemptions provided to the application of the law

In future posts in the series we will examine the Bill and look at the:

  • The restrictions on cross border transfer of personal data
  • The structure and functions of the regulatory authority
  • The enforcement mechanism and the penalties under the PDP Bill

Scope and Applicability

The Bill identifies four different categories of data. These are personal data, sensitive personal data, critical personal data and non-personal data

Personal data is defined as “data about or relating to a natural person who is directly or indirectly identifiable, having regard to any characteristic, trait, attribute or any other feature of the identity of such natural person, whether online or offline, or any combination of such features with any other information, and shall include any inference drawn from such data for the purpose of profiling. (emphasis added)

The addition of inferred data in the definition realm of personal data is an interesting reflection of the way the conversation around data protection has evolved in the past few months, and requires further analysis.

Sensitive personal data is defined as data that may reveal, be related to or constitute a number of different categories of personal data, including financial data, health data, official identifiers, sex life, sexual orientation, genetic data, transgender status, intersex status, caste or tribe, and religious and political affiliations / beliefs. In addition, under clause 15 of the Bill the Central Government can notify other categories of personal data as sensitive personal data in consultation with the Data Protection Authority and the relevant sectoral regulator.

Similar to the 2018 Bill, the current bill does not define critical personal data and clause 33 provides the Central Government the power to notify what is included under critical personal data. However, in its report accompanying the 2018 Bill, the Srikrishna committee had referred to some examples of critical personal data that relate to critical state interest like Aadhaar number, genetic data, biometric data, health data, etc.

The Bill retains the terminology introduced in the 2018 Draft Bill, referring to data controllers as ‘data fiduciaries’ and data subjects ‘data principals’. The new terminology was introduced with the purpose of reflecting the fiduciary nature of the relationship between the data controllers and subjects. However, whether the use of the specific terminology has more impact on the protection and enforcement of the rights of the data subjects still needs to be seen.

 Application of PDP Bill 2019

The Bill is applicable to (i) the processing of any personal data, which has been collected, disclosed, shared or otherwise processed in India; (ii) the processing of personal data by the Indian government, any Indian company, citizen, or person/ body of persons incorporated or created under Indian law; and (iii) the processing of personal data in relation to any individuals in India, by any persons outside of India.

The scope of the 2019 Bill, is largely similar in this context to that of the 2018 Draft Bill. However, one key difference is seen in relation to anonymised data. While the 2018 Draft Bill completely exempted anonymised data from its scope, the 2019 Bill does not apply to anonymised data, except under clause 91 which gives the government powers to mandate the use and processing of non-personal data or anonymised personal data under policies to promote the digital economy. There are a few concerns that arise in context of this change in treatment of anonymised personal data. First, there are concerns on the concept of anonymisation of personal data itself. While the Bill provides that the Data Protection Authority (DPA) will specify appropriate standards of irreversibility for the process of anonymisation, it is not clear that a truly irreversible form of anonymisation is possible at all. In this case, we need more clarity on what safeguards will be applicable for the use of anonymised personal data.

Second, is the Bill’s focus on the promotion of the digital economy. We have previously discussed some of the concerns regarding focus on the promotion of digital economy in a rights based legislation in our comments to the Draft Bill 2018.

These issues continue to be of concern, and are perhaps heightened with the introduction of a specific provision on the subject in the 2019 Bill (especially without adequate clarity on what services or policy making efforts in this direction, are to be informed by the use of anonymised personal data). Many of these issues are also still under discussion by the committee of experts set up to deliberate on data governance framework (non-personal data). The mandate of this committee includes the study of various issues relating to non-personal data, and to make specific suggestions for consideration of the central government on regulation of non-personal data.

The formation of the non-personal data committee was in pursuance of a recommendation by the Justice Srikrishna Committee to frame a legal framework for the protection of community data, where the community is identifiable. The mandate of the expert committee will overlap with the application of clause 91(2) of the Bill.

Data Fiduciaries, Social Media Intermediaries and Consent Managers

Data Fiduciaries

As discussed above the Bill categorises data controllers as data fiduciaries and significant data fiduciaries. Any person that determines the purpose and means of processing of personal data, (including the State, companies, juristic entities or individuals) is considered a data fiduciary. Some data fiduciaries may be notified as ‘significant data fiduciaries’, on the basis of factors such as the volume and sensitivity of personal data processed, the risks of harm etc. Significant data fiduciaries are held to higher standards of data protection. Under clauses 27-30, significant data fiduciaries are required to carry out data protection impact assessments, maintain accurate records, audit policy and the conduct of its processing of personal data and appoint a data protection officer. 

Social Media Intermediaries

The Bill introduces a distinct category of intermediaries called social media intermediaries. Under clause 26(4) a social media intermediary is ‘an intermediary who primarily or solely enables online interaction between two or more users and allows them to create, upload, share, disseminate, modify or access information using its services’. Intermediaries that primarily enable commercial or business-oriented transactions, provide access to the Internet, or provide storage services are not to be considered social media intermediaries.

Social media intermediaries may be notified to be significant data fiduciaries, if they have a minimum number of users, and their actions have or are likely to have a significant impact on electoral democracy, security of the State, public order or the sovereignty and integrity of India.

Under clause 28 social media intermediaries that have been notified as a significant data fiduciaries will be required to provide for voluntary verification of users to be accompanied with a demonstrable and visible mark of verification.

Consent Managers

The Bill also introduces the idea of a ‘consent manager’ i.e. a (third party) data fiduciary which provides for management of consent through an ‘accessible, transparent and interoperable platform’. The Bill does not contain any details on how consent management will be operationalised, and only states that these details will be specified by regulations under the Bill. 

Data Protection Principles and Obligations of Data Fiduciaries

Consent and grounds for processing

The Bill recognises consent as well as a number of other grounds for the processing of personal data.

Clause 11 provides that personal data shall only be processed if consent is provided by the data principal at the commencement of processing. This provision, similar to the consent provision in the 2018 Draft Bill, draws from various principles including those under the Indian Contract Act, 1872 to inform the concept of valid consent under the PDP Bill. The clause requires that the consent should be free, informed, specific, clear and capable of being withdrawn.

Moreover, explicit consent is required for the processing of sensitive personal data. The current Bill appears to be silent on issues such as incremental consent which were highlighted in our comments in the context of the Draft Bill 2018.

The Bill provides for additional grounds for processing of personal data, consisting of very broad (and much criticised) provisions for the State to collect personal data without obtaining consent. In addition, personal data may be processed without consent if required in the context of employment of an individual, as well as a number of other ‘reasonable purposes’. Some of the reasonable purposes, which were listed in the Draft Bill 2018 as well, have also been a cause for concern given that they appear to serve mostly commercial purposes, without regard for the potential impact on the privacy of the data principal.

In a notable change from the Draft Bill 2018, the PDP Bill, appears to be silent on whether these other grounds for processing will be applicable in relation to sensitive personal data (with the exception of processing in the context of employment which is explicitly barred).

Other principles

The Bill also incorporates a number of traditional data protection principles in the chapter outlining the obligations of data fiduciaries. Personal data can only be processed for a specific, clear and lawful purpose. Processing must be undertaken in a fair and reasonable manner and must ensure the privacy of the data principal – a clear mandatory requirement, as opposed to a ‘duty’ owed by the data fiduciary to the data principal in the Draft Bill 2018 (this change appears to be in line with recommendations made in multiple comments to the Draft Bill 2018 by various academics, including our own).

Purpose and collection limitation principles are mandated, along with a detailed description of the kind of notice to be provided to the data principal, either at the time of collection, or as soon as possible if the data is obtained from a third party. The data fiduciary is also required to ensure that data quality is maintained.

A few changes in the application of data protection principles, as compared to the Draft Bill 2018, can be seen in the data retention and accountability provisions.

On data retention, clause 9 of the Bill provides that personal data shall not be retained beyond the period ‘necessary’ for the purpose of data processing, and must be deleted after such processing, ostensibly a higher standard as compared to ‘reasonably necessary’ in the Draft Bill 2018. Personal data may only be retained for a longer period if explicit consent of the data principal is obtained, or if retention is required to comply with law. In the face of the many difficulties in ensuring meaningful consent in today’s digital world, this may not be a win for the data principal.

Clause 10 on accountability continues to provide that the data fiduciary will be responsible for compliance in relation to any processing undertaken by the data fiduciary or on its behalf. However, the data fiduciary is no longer required to demonstrate such compliance.

Rights of Data Principals

Chapter V of the PDP Bill 2019 outlines the Rights of Data Principals, including the rights to access, confirmation, correction, erasure, data portability and the right to be forgotten. 

Right to Access and Confirmation

The PDP Bill 2019 makes some amendments to the right to confirmation and access, included in clause 17 of the bill. The right has been expanded in scope by the inclusion of sub-clause (3). Clause 17(3) requires data fiduciaries to provide data principals information about the identities of any other data fiduciaries with whom their personal data has been shared, along with details about the kind of data that has been shared.

This allows the data principal to exert greater control over their personal data and its use.  The rights to confirmation and access are important rights that inform and enable a data principal to exercise other rights under the data protection law. As recognized in the Srikrishna Committee Report, these are ‘gateway rights’, which must be given a broad scope.

Right to Erasure

The right to correction (Clause 18) has been expanded to include the right to erasure. This allows data principals to request erasure of personal data which is not necessary for processing. While data fiduciaries may be allowed to refuse correction or erasure, they would be required to produce a justification in writing for doing so, and if there is a continued dispute, indicate alongside the personal data that such data is disputed.

The addition of a right to erasure, is an expansion of rights from the 2018 Bill. While the right to be forgotten only restricts or discontinues disclosure of personal data, the right to erasure goes a step ahead and empowers the data principal to demand complete removal of data from the system of the data fiduciary.

Many of the concerns expressed in the context of the Draft Bill 2018, in terms of the procedural conditions for the exercise of the rights of data principals, as well as the right to data portability specifically, continue to persist in the PDP Bill 2019.

Exceptions and Exemptions

While the PDP Bill ostensibly enables individuals to exercise their right to privacy against the State and the private sector, there are several exemptions available, which raise several concerns.

The Bill grants broad exceptions to the State. In some cases, it is in the context of specific obligations such as the requirement for individuals’ consent. In other cases, State action is almost entirely exempted from obligations under the law. Some of these exemptions from data protection obligations are available to the private sector as well, on grounds like journalistic purposes, research purposes and in the interests of innovation.

The most concerning of these provisions, are the exemptions granted to intelligence and law enforcement agencies under the Bill. The Draft Bill 2018, also provided exemptions to intelligence and law enforcement agencies, so far as the privacy invasive actions of these agencies were permitted under law, and met procedural standards, as well as legal standards of necessity and proportionality. We have previously discussed some of the concerns with this approach here.

The exemptions provided to these agencies under the PDP Bill, seem to exacerbate these issues.

Under the Bill, the Central Government can exempt an agency of the government from the application of this Act by passing an order with reasons recorded in writing if it is of the opinion that the exemption is necessary or expedient in the interest of sovereignty and integrity, security of the state, friendly relations with foreign states, public order; or for preventing incitement to the commission of any cognizable offence relating to the aforementioned grounds. Not only have the grounds on which government agencies can be exempted been worded in an expansive manner, the procedure of granting these exemptions also is bereft of any safeguards.

The executive functioning in India suffers from problems of opacity and unfettered discretion at times, which requires a robust system of checks and balances to avoid abuse. The Indian Telegraph Act, 1885 (Telegraph Act) and the Information Technology Act, 2000 (IT Act) enable government surveillance of communications made over telephones and the internet. For drawing comparison here, we primarily refer to the Telegraph Act as it allows the government to intercept phone calls on similar grounds as mentioned in clause 35 of the Bill by an order in writing. However, the Telegraph Act limits the use of this power to two scenarios – occurrence of a public emergency or in the interest of public safety. The government cannot intercept communications made over telephones in the absence of these two preconditions. The Supreme Court in People’s Union for Civil Liberties v. Union of India, (1997) introduced guidelines to check abuse of surveillance powers under the Telegraph Act which were later incorporated in Rule 419A of the Indian Telegraph Rules, 1951. A prominent safeguard included in Rule 419A requires that surveillance and monitoring orders be issued only after considering ‘other reasonable means’ for acquiring the required information. The court had further limited the scope of interpretation of ‘public emergency’ and ‘public safety’ to mean “the prevalence of a sudden condition or state of affairs affecting the people at large and calling for immediate action”, and “the state or condition of freedom from danger or risk at large” respectively. In spite of the introduction of these safeguards, the procedure of intercepting telephone communications under the Telegraph Act is criticised for lack of transparency and improper implementation. For instance, a 2014 report revealed that around 7500 – 9000 phone interception orders were issued by the Central Government every month. The application of procedural safeguards, in each case would have been physically impossible given the sheer numbers. Thus, legislative and judicial oversight becomes a necessity in such cases.

The constitutionality of India’s surveillance apparatus inclduing section 69 of the IT Act which allows for surveillance on broader grounds on the basis of necessity and expediency and not ‘public emergency’ and ‘public safety’, has been challenged before the Supreme Court and is currently pending. Clause 35 of the Bill also mentions necessity and expediency as prerequisites for the government to exercise its power to grant exemption, which appear to be vague and open-ended as they are not defined. The test of necessity, implies resorting to the least intrusive method of encroachment up on privacy to achieve the legitimate state aim. This test is typically one among several factors applied in deciding on whether a particular intrusion on a right is tenable or not, under human rights law. In his concurring opinion in Puttaswamy (I) J. Kaul had included ‘necessity’ in the proportionality test. (However, this test is not otherwise well developed in Indian jurisprudence).  Expediency, on the other hand, is not a specific legal basis used for determining the validity of an intrusion on human rights. It has also not been referred to in Puttaswamy (I) as a basis of assessing a privacy violation. The use of the term ‘expediency’ in the Bill is deeply worrying as it seems to bring down the threshold for allowing surveillance which is a regressive step in the context of cases like PUCL and Puttaswamy (I). A valid law along with the principles of proportionality and necessity are essential to put in place an effective system of checks and balances on the powers of the executive to provide exemptions. It seems unlikely that the clause will pass the test of proportionality (sanction of law, legitimate aim, proportionate to the need of interference, and procedural guarantees against abuse) as laid down by the Supreme Court in Puttaswamy (I).

The Srikrishna Committee report had recommended that surveillance should not only be conducted under law (and not executive order), but also be subject to oversight, and transparency requirements. The Committee had argued that the tests of lawfulness, necessity and proportionality provided for under clauses 42 and 43 (of the Draft Bill 2018) were sufficient to meet the standards set out under the Puttaswamy judgment. Since the PDP Bill completely does away with all these safeguards and leaves the decision to executive discretion, the law is unconstitutional.  After the Bill was introduced in the Lok Sabha, J. Srikrishna had criticised it for granting expansive exemptions in the absence of judicial oversight. He warned that the consequences could be disastrous from the point of view of safeguarding the right to privacy and could turn the country into an “Orwellian State”. He has also opined on the need for a separate legislation to govern the terms under which the government can resort to surveillance.

Clause 36 of the Bill deals with exemption of some provisions for certain processing of personal data. It combines four different clauses on exemption which were listed in the Draft Bill 2018 (clauses 43, 44, 46 and 47). These include processing of personal data in the interests of prevention, detection, investigation and prosecution of contraventions of law; for the purpose of legal proceedings; personal or domestic purposes; and journalistic purposes. The Draft Bill 2018 had detailed provisions on the need for a law passed by Parliament or the State Legislature which is necessary and proportionate, for processing of personal data in the interests of prevention, detection, investigation and prosecution of contraventions of law. Clause 36 of the Bill does not enumerate the need for a law to process personal data under these exemptions. We had argued that these exemptions granted by the Draft Bill 2018 (clauses 43, 44, 46 and 47) were wide, vague and needed clarifications, but the exemptions under clause 36 of the Bill  are even more ambiguous as they merely enlist the exemptions without any specificities or procedural safeguards in place.

In the Draft Bill 2018, the Authority could not give exemption from the obligation of fair and reasonable processing, measures of security safeguards and data protection impact assessment for research, archiving or statistical purposes As per the current Bill, the Authority can provide exemption from any of the provisions of the Act for research, archiving or statistical purposes.

The last addition to this chapter of exemptions is that of creating a sandbox for encouraging innovation. This newly added clause 40 is aimed at encouraging innovation in artificial intelligence, machine-learning or any other emerging technology in public interest. The details of what the sandbox entails other than exemption from some of the obligations of Chapter II might need further clarity. Additionally, to be considered an eligible applicant, a data fiduciary has to necessarily obtain certification of its privacy by design policy from the DPA, as mentioned in clause 40(4) read with clause 22.

Though well appreciated for its intent, this provision requires clarification on grounds of selection and details of what the sandbox might entail.


[1] At the time of introduction of the PDP Bill 2019, the Minister for Law and Justice of India, Mr. Ravi Shankar Prasad suggested that over 2000 inputs were received on the Draft Bill 2018, based on which changes have been made in the PDP Bill 2019. However, these comments and inputs have not been published by MeitY, and only a handful of comments have been published, by the stakeholders submitting these comments themselves.   

[September 30-October 7] CCG’s Week in Review Curated News in Information Law and Policy

Huawei finds support from Indian telcos in the 5G rollout as PayPal withdrew from Facebook’s Libra cryptocurrency project; Foreign Portfolio Investors moved MeitY against in the Data Protection Bill; the CJEU rules against Facebook in case relating to takedown of content globally; and Karnataka joins list of states considering implementing NRC to remove illegal immigrants – presenting this week’s most important developments in law, tech and national security.

Digital India

  • [Sep 30] Why the imminent global economic slowdown is a growth opportunity for Indian IT services firms, Tech Circle report.
  • [Sep 30] Norms tightened for IT items procurement for schools, The Hindu report.
  • [Oct 1] Govt runs full throttle towards AI, but tech giants want to upskill bureaucrats first, Analytics India Magazine report.
  • [Oct 3] – presenting this week’s most important developments in law, tech and national security. MeitY launches smart-board for effective monitoring of the key programmes, The Economic Times report.
  • [Oct 3] “Use human not artificial intelligence…” to keep a tab on illegal constructions: Court to Mumbai civic body, NDTV report.
  • [Oct 3] India took 3 big productivity leaps: Nilekani, Livemint report.
  • [Oct 4] MeitY to push for more sops to lure electronic makers, The Economic Times report; Inc42 report.
  • [Oct 4] Core philosophy of Digital India embedded in Gandhian values: Ravi Shankar Prasad, Financial Express report.
  • [Oct 4] How can India leverage its data footprint? Experts weigh in at the India Economic Summit, Quartz report.
  • [Oct 4] Indians think jobs would be easy to find despite automation: WEF, Tech Circle report.
  • [Oct 4] Telangana govt adopts new framework to use drones for last-mile delivery, The Economic Times report.
  • [Oct 5] Want to see ‘Assembled in India’ on an iPhone: Ravi Shankar Prasad, The Economic Times report.
  • [Oct 6] Home market gets attractive for India’s IT giants, The Economic Times report.

Internet Governance

  • [Oct 2] India Govt requests maximum social media content takedowns in the world, Inc42 report; Tech Circle report.
  • [Oct 3] Facebook can be forced to delete defamatory content worldwide, top EU court rules, Politico EU report.
  • [Oct 4] EU ruling may spell trouble for Facebook in India, The Economic Times report.
  • [Oct 4] TikTok, TikTok… the clock is ticking on the question whether ByteDance pays its content creators, ET Tech report.
  • [Oct 6] Why data localization triggers a heated debate, The Economic Times report.
  • [Oct 7] Sensitive Indian govt data must be stored locally, Outlook report.

Data Protection and Privacy

  • [Sep 30] FPIs move MeitY against data bill, seek exemption, ET markets report, Inc42 report; Financial Express report.
  • [Oct 1] United States: CCPA exception approved by California legislature, Mondaq.com report.
  • [Oct 1] Privacy is gone, what we need is regulation, says Infosys Kris Gopalakrishnana, News18 report.
  • [Oct 1] Europe’s top court says active consent is needed for tracking cookies, Tech Crunch report.
  • [Oct 3] Turkey fines Facebook $282,000 over data privacy breach, Deccan Herald report.

Free Speech

  • [Oct 1] Singapore’s ‘fake news’ law to come into force Wednesday, but rights group worry it could stifle free speech, The Japan Times report.
  • [Oct 2] Minister says Singapore’s fake news law is about ‘enabling’ free speech, CNBC report.
  • [Oct 3] Hong Kong protests: Authorities to announce face mask ban, BBC News report.
  • [Oct 3] ECHR: Holocaust denial is not protected free speech, ASIL brief.
  • [Oct 4] FIR against Mani Ratnam, Adoor and 47 others who wrote to Modi on communal violence, The News Minute report; Times Now report.
  • [Oct 5] UN asks Malaysia to repeal laws curbing freedom of speech, The New Indian Express report.
  • [Oct 6] When will our varsities get freedom of expression: PC, Deccan Herald report.
  • [Oct 6] UK Government to make university students sign contracts limiting speech and behavior, The Times report.
  • [Oct 7] FIR on Adoor and others condemned, The Telegraph report.

Aadhaar, Digital IDs

  • [Sep 30] Plea in SC seeking linking of social media accounts with Aadhaar to check fake news, The Economic Times report.
  • [Oct 1] Why another omnibus national ID card?, The Hindu Business Line report.
  • [Oct 2] ‘Kenyan court process better than SC’s approach to Aadhaar challenge’: V Anand, who testified against biometric project, LiveLaw report.
  • [Oct 3] Why Aadhaar is a stumbling block in Modi govt’s flagship maternity scheme, The Print report.
  • [Oct 4] Parliament panel to review Aadhaar authority functioning, data security, NDTV report.
  • [Oct 5] Could Aahdaar linking stop GST frauds?, Financial Express report.
  • [Oct 6] Call for liquor sale-Aadhaar linking, The New Indian Express report.

Digital Payments, Fintech

  • [Oct 7] Vision cash-lite: A billion UPI transactions is not enough, Financial Express report.

Cryptocurrencies

  • [Oct 1] US SEC fines crypto company Block.one for unregistered ICO, Medianama report.
  • [Oct 1] South Korean Court issues landmark decision on crypto exchange hacking, Coin Desk report.
  • [Oct 2] The world’s most used cryptocurrency isn’t bitcoin, ET Markets report.
  • [Oct 2] Offline transactions: the final frontier for global crypto adoption, Coin Telegraph report.
  • [Oct 3] Betting on bitcoin prices may soon be deemed illegal gambling, The Economist report.
  • [Oct 3] Japan’s financial regulator issues draft guidelines for funds investing in crypto, Coin Desk report.
  • [Oct 3] Hackers launch widespread botnet attack on crypto wallets using cheap Russian malware, Coin Desk report.
  • [Oct 4] State-backed crypto exchange in Venezuela launches new crypto debit cards, Decrypt report.
  • [Oct 4] PayPal withdraws from Facebook-led Libra crypto project, Coin Desk report.
  • [Oct 5] Russia regulates digital rights, advances other crypto-related bills, Bitcoin.com report.
  • [Oct 5] Hong Kong regulates crypto funds, Decrypt report.

Cybersecurity and Cybercrime

  • [Sep 30] Legit-looking iPhone lightening cables that hack you will be mass produced and sold, Vice report.
  • [Sep 30] Blackberry launches new cybersecurity development labs, Infosecurity Mgazine report.
  • [Oct 1] Cybersecurity experts warn that these 7 emerging technologies will make it easier for hackers to do their jobs, Business Insider report.
  • [Oct 1] US government confirms new aircraft cybersecurity move amid terrorism fears, Forbes report.
  • [Oct 2] ASEAN unites to fight back on cyber crime, GovInsider report; Asia One report.
  • [Oct 2] Adopting AI: the new cybersecurity playbook, TechRadar Pro report.
  • [Oct 4] US-UK Data Access Agreement, signed on Oct 3, is an executive agreement under the CLOUD Act, Medianama report.
  • [Oct 4] The lack of cybersecurity talent is ‘a  national security threat,’ says DHS official, Tech Crunch report.
  • [Oct 4] Millions of Android phones are vulnerable to Israeli surveillance dealer attack, Forbes report; NDTV report.
  • [Oct 4] IoT devices, cloud solutions soft target for cybercriminals: Symantec, Tech Circle report.
  • [Oct 6] 7 cybersecurity threats that can sneak up on you, Wired report.
  • [Oct 6] No one could prevent another ‘WannaCry-style’ attack, says DHS official, Tech Crunch report.
  • [Oct 7] Indian firms rely more on automation for cybersecurity: Report, ET Tech report.

Cyberwarfare

  • [Oct 2] New ASEAN committee to implement norms for countries behaviour in cyberspace, CNA report.

Tech and National Security

  • [Sep 30] IAF ready for Balakot-type strike, says new chief Bhadauria, The Hindu report; Times of India report.
  • [Sep 30] Naval variant of LCA Tejas achieves another milestone during its test flight, Livemint report.
  • [Sep 30] SAAB wants to offer Gripen at half of Rafale cost, full tech transfer, The Print report.
  • [Sep 30] Rajnath harps on ‘second strike capability’, The Shillong Times report.
  • [Oct 1] EAM Jaishankar defends India’s S-400 missile system purchase from Russia as US sanctions threat, International Business Times report.
  • [Oct 1] SC for balance between liberty, national security, Hindustan Times report.
  • [Oct 2] Startups have it easy for defence deals up to Rs. 150 cr, ET Rise report, Swarajya Magazine report.
  • [Oct 3] Huawei-wary US puts more pressure on India, offers alternatives to data localization, The Economic Times report.
  • [Oct 4] India-Russia missile deal: What is CAATSA law and its implications?, Jagran Josh report.
  • [Oct 4] Army inducts Israeli ‘tank killers’ till DRDO develops new ones, Defence Aviation post report.
  • [Oct 4] China, Russia deepen technological ties, Defense One report.
  • [Oct 4] Will not be afraid of taking decisions for fear of attracting corruption complaints: Rajnath Singh, New Indian Express report.
  • [Oct 4] At conclave with naval chiefs of 10 countries, NSA Ajit Doval floats an idea, Hindustan Times report.
  • [Oct 6] Pathankot airbase to finally get enhanced security, The Economic Times report.
  • [Oct 6] rafale with Meteor and Scalp missiles will give India unrivalled combat capability: MBDA, The Economic Times report.
  • [Oct 7] India, Bangladesh sign MoU for setting up a coastal surveillance radar in Bangladesh, The Economic Times report; Decaan Herald report.
  • [Oct 7] Indian operated T-90 tanks to become Russian army’s main battle tank, EurAsian Times report.
  • [Oct 7] IAF’s Sukhois to get more advanced avionics, radar, Defence Aviation post report.

Tech and Law Enforcement

  • [Sep 30] TMC MP Mahua Mitra wants to be impleaded in the WhatsApp traceability case, Medianama report; The Economic Times report.
  • [Oct 1] Role of GIS and emerging technologies in crime detection and prevention, Geospatial World.net report.
  • [Oct 2] TRAI to take more time on OTT norms; lawful interception, security issue now in focus, The Economic Times report.
  • [Oct 2[ China invents super surveillance camera that can spot someone from a crowd of thousands, The Independent report.
  • [Oct 4] ‘Don’t introduce end-to-end encryption,’ UK, US and Australia ask Facebook in an open letter, Medianama report.
  • [Oct 4] Battling new-age cyber threats: Kerala Police leads the way, The Week report.
  • [Oct 7] India govt bid to WhatsApp decryption gets push as UK,US, Australia rally support, Entrackr report.

Tech and Elections

  • [Oct 1] WhatsApp was extensively exploited during 2019 elections in India: Report, Firstpost report.
  • [Oct 3] A national security problem without a parallel in American democracy, Defense One report.

Internal Security: J&K

  • [Sep 30] BDC polls across Jammu, Kashmir, Ladakh on Oct 24, The Economic Times report.
  • [Sep 30] India ‘invaded and occupied Kashmir, says Malaysian PM at UN General Assembly, The Hindu report.
  • [Sep 30] J&K police stations to have CCTV camera surveillance, News18 report.
  • [Oct 1] 5 judge Supreme court bench to hear multiple pleas on Article 370, Kashmir lockdown today, India Today report.
  • [Oct 1] India’s stand clear on Kashmir: won’t accept third-party mediation, India Today report.
  • [Oct 1] J&K directs officials to ensure all schools reopen by Thursday, NDTV report.
  • [Oct 2]] ‘Depressed, frightened’: Minors held in Kashmir crackdown, Al Jazeera report.
  • [Oct 3] J&K: When the counting of the dead came to a halt, The Hindu report.
  • [Oct 3] High schools open in Kashmir, students missing, The Economic Times report.
  • [Oct 3] Jaishanakar reiterates India’s claim over Pakistan-occupied Kashmir, The Hindu report.
  • [Oct 3] Normalcy prevails in Jammu and Kashmir, DD News report.
  • [Oct 3] Kashmiri leaders will be released one by one, India Today report.
  • [Oct 4] India slams Turkey, Malaysia remarks on J&K, The Hindu report.
  • [Oct 5] India’s clampdown hits Kashmir’s Silicon Valley, The Economic Times report.
  • [Oct 5] Traffic cop among 14 injured in grenade attack in South Kashmir, NDTV report; The Economic Times report.
  • [Oct 6] Kashmir situation normal, people happy with Article 370 abrogation: Prkash Javadekar, Times of India report.
  • [Oct 7] Kashmir residents say police forcibly taking over their homes for CRPF troops, Huffpost India report.

Internal Security: Northeast/ NRC

  • [Sep 30] Giving total control of Assam Rifles to MHA will adversely impact vigil: Army to Govt, The Economic Times report.
  • [Sep 30] NRC list impact: Assam’s foreigner tribunals to have 1,600 on contract, The Economic Times report.
  • [Sep 30] Assam NRC: Case against Wipro for rule violation, The Hindu report; News18 report; Scroll.in report.
  • [Sep 30] Hindu outfits demand NRC in Karnataka, Deccan Chronicle report; The Hindustan Times report.
  • [Oct 1] Centre extends AFPSA in three districts of Arunachal Pradesh for six months, ANI News report.
  • [Oct 1] Assam’s NRC: law schools launch legal aid clinic for excluded people, The Hindu report; Times of India report; The Wire report.
  • [Oct 1] Amit Shah in Kolkata: NRC to be implemented in West Bengal, infiltrators will be evicted, The Economic Times report.
  • [Oct 1] US Congress panel to focus on Kashmir, Assam, NRC in hearing on human rights in South Asia, News18 report.
  • [Oct 1] NRC must for national security; will be implemented: Amit Shah, The Hindu Business Line report.
  • [Oct 2] Bengali Hindu women not on NRC pin their hope on promise of another list, citizenship bill, The Print report.
  • [Oct 3] Citizenship Amendment Bill has become necessity for those left out of NRC: Assam BJP president Ranjeet Das, The Economic Times report.
  • [Oct 3] BJP govt in Karnataka mulling NRC to identify illegal migrants, The Economic Times report.
  • [Oct 3] Explained: Why Amit Shah wants to amend the Citizenship Act before undertaking countrywide NRC, The Indian Express report.
  • [Oct 4] Duplicating NPR, NRC to sharpen polarization: CPM, Deccan Herald report.
  • [Oct 5] We were told NRC India’s internal issue: Bangladesh, Livemint report.
  • [Oct 6] Prasanna calls NRC ‘unjust law’, The New Indian Express report.

National Security Institutions

  • [Sep 30] CRPF ‘denied’ ration cash: Govt must stop ‘second-class’ treatment. The Quint report.
  • [Oct 1] Army calls out ‘prejudiced’ foreign report on ‘torture’, refutes claim, Republic World report.
  • [Oct 2] India has no extraterritorial ambition, will fulfill regional and global security obligations: Bipin Rawat, The Economic Times report.

More on Huawei, 5G

  • [Sep 30] Norway open to Huawei supplying 5G equipment, Forbes report.
  • [Sep 30] Airtel deploys 100 hops of Huawei’s 5G technology, The Economic Times report.
  • [Oct 1] America’s answer to Huawei, Foreign Policy report; Tech Circle report.
  • [Oct 1] Huawei buys access to UK innovation with Oxford stake, Financial Times report.
  • [Oct 3] India to take bilateral approach on issues faced by other countries with China: Jaishankar, The Hindu report.
  • [Oct 4] Bharti Chairman Sunil Mittal says India should allow Huawei in 5G, The Economic Times report
  • [Oct 6] 5G rollout: Huawei finds support from telecom industry, Financial Express report.

Emerging Tech: AI, Facial Recognition

  • [Sep 30] Bengaluru set to roll out AI-based traffic solution at all signals, Entrackr report.
  • [Sep 1] AI is being used to diagnose disease and design new drugs, Forbes report.
  • [Oct 1] Only 10 jobs created for every 100 jobs taken away by AI, The Economic Times report.
  • [Oct 2]Emerging tech is helping companies grow revenues 2x: report, ET Tech report.
  • [Oct 2] Google using dubious tactics to target people with ‘darker skin’ in facial recognition project: sources, Daily News report.
  • [Oct 2] Three problems posed by deepfakes that technology won’t solve, MIT Technology Review report.
  • [Oct 3] Getting a new mobile number in China will involve a facial recognition test, Quartz report.
  • [Oct 4] Google contractors targeting homeless people, college students to collect their facial recognition data: Report, Medianama report.
  • [Oct 4] More jobs will be created than are lost from the IA revolution: WEF AI Head, Livemint report.
  • [Oct 6] IIT-Guwahati develops AI-based tool for electric vehicle motor, Livemint report.
  • [Oct 7] Even if China misuses AI tech, Satya Nadella thinks blocking China’s AI research is a bad idea, India Times report.

Big Tech

  • [Oct 3] Dial P for privacy: Google has three new features for users, Times of India report.

Opinions and Analyses

  • [Sep 26] Richard Stengel, Time, We’re in the middle of a global disinformation war. Here’s what we need to do to win.
  • [Sep 29] Ilker Koksal, Forbes, The shift toward decentralized finance: Why are financial firms turning to crypto?
  • [Sep 30] Nistula Hebbar, The Hindu, Govt. views grassroots development in Kashmir as biggest hope for peace.
  • [Sep 30] Simone McCarthy, South China Morning Post, Could China’s strict cyber controls gain international acceptance?
  • [Sep 30] Nele Achten, Lawfare blog, New UN Debate on cybersecurity in the context of international security.
  • [Sep 30[ Dexter Fergie, Defense One, How ‘national security’ took over America.
  • [Sep 30] Bonnie Girard, The Diplomat, A firsrhand account of Huawei’s PR drive.
  • [Oct 1] The Economic Times, Rafale: Past tense but furture perfect.
  • [Oct 1] Simon Chandler, Forbes, AI has become a tool for classifying and ranking people.
  • [Oct 2] Ajay Batra, Business World, Rethink India! – MMRCA, ESDM & Data Privacy Policy.
  • [Oct 2] Carisa Nietsche, National Interest, Why Europe won’t combat Huawei’s Trojan tech.
  • [Oct 3] Aruna Sharma, Financial Express, The digital way: growth with welfare.
  • [Oct 3] Alok Prasanna Kumar, Medianama, When it comes to Netflix, the Government of India has no chill.
  • [Oct 3] Fredrik Bussler, Forbes, Why we need crypto for good.
  • [Oct 3] Panos Mourdoukoutas, Forbes, India changed the game in Kashmir – Now what?
  • [Oct 3] Grant Wyeth, The Diplomat, The NRC and India’s unfinished partition.
  • [Oct 3] Zak Doffman, Forbes, Is Huawei’s worst Google nightmare coming true?
  • [Oct 4] Oren Yunger, Tech Crunch, Cybersecurity is a bubble, but it’s not ready to burst.
  • [Oct 4] Minakshi Buragohain, Indian Express, NRS: Supporters and opposers must engage each other with empathy.
  • [Oct 4] Frank Ready, Law.com, 27 countries agreed on ‘acceptable’ cyberspace behavior. Now comes the hard part.
  • [Oct 4] Samir Saran, World economic Forum (blog), 3 reasons why data is not the new oil and why this matters to India.
  • [Oct 4] Andrew Marantz, The New York Times, Free Speech is killing us.
  • [Oct 4] Financial Times editorial, ECJ ruling risks for freedom of speech online.
  • [Oct 4] George Kamis, GCN, Digital transformation requires a modern approach to cybersecurity.
  • [Oct 4] Naomi Xu Elegant and Grady McGregor, Fortune, Hong King’s mask ban pits anonymity against the surveillance state.
  • [Oct 4] Prashanth Parameswaran, The Diplomat, What’s behind the new US-ASEAN cyber dialogue?
  • [Oct 5] Huong Le Thu, The Strategist, Cybersecurity and geopolitics: why Southeast Asia is wary of a Huawei ban.
  • [Oct 5] Hannah Devlin, The Guardian, We are hurtling towards a surveillance state: the rise of facial recognition technology.
  • [Oct 5] PV Navaneethakrishnan, The Hindu Why no takers? (for ME/M.Tech programmes).
  • [Oct 6] Aakar Patel, Times of India blog, Cases against PC, letter-writing celebs show liberties are at risk.
  • [Oct 6] Suhasini Haidar, The Hindu, Explained: How ill purchases from Russia affect India-US ties?
  • [Oct 6] Sumit Chakraberty, Livemint, Evolution of business models in the era of privacy by design.
  • [Oct 6] Spy’s Eye, Outlook, Insider threat management.
  • [Oct 6] Roger Marshall, Deccan Herald, Big oil, Big Data and the shape of water.
  • [Oct 6] Neil Chatterjee, Fortune, The power grid is evolving. Cybersecurity  must too.
  • [Oct 7] Scott W Pink, Modaq.com, EU: What is GDPR and CCPA and how does it impact blockchain?
  • [Oct 7] GN Devy, The Telegraph, Has India slid into an irreversible Talibanization of the mind?
  • [Oct 7] Susan Ariel Aaronson, South China Morning Post, The Trump administration’s approach to AI is not that smart: it’s about cooperation, not domination.

[September 2-9] CCG’s Week in Review: Curated News in Information Law and Policy

This week, Delhi International Airport deployed facial recognition on a ‘trial basis’ for 3 months, landline communications were restored in Kashmir as the Government mulls over certification for online video streaming platforms like Netflix and PrimeVideo – presenting this week’s most important developments in law, tech and national security.

Aadhaar

  • [Sep 3] PAN will be issued automatically using Aadhaar for filing returns: CBDT, DD News report.
  • [Sep 3] BJD set to collect Aadhaar numbers of its members in Odisha, Opposition parties slam move, News 18 report; The New Indian Express report; Financial Express report.
  • [Sep 5] Aadhaar is secure, says ex-UIDAI chief, Times of India report.
  • [Sep 5] Passport-like Aadhaar centre opened in Chennai: Online appointment booking starts, Livemint report.
  • [Sep 8] Plans to link Janani Suraksha and Matra Vandan schemes with Aadhaar: CM Yogi Adityanath, Times of India report.

Digital India

  • [Sep 5] Digital media bodies welcome 26% FDI cap, Times of India report.
  • [Sep 6] Automation ‘not  threat’ to India’s IT industry, ET Tech report.
  • [Sep 6] Tech Mahindra to modernise AT&T network systems, Tech Circle report.

Data Protection and Governance

  • [Sep 2] Health data comes under the purview of Data Protection Bill: IAMAI, Inc42 report.
  • [Sep 2] Credit history should not be viewed as sensitive data, say online lenders, Livemint report.
  • [Sep 3] MeitY may come up with policy on regulation of non-personal data, Medianama report.
  • [Sep 3] MeitY to work on a white paper to gain clarity on public data regulations, Inc42 report.
  • [Sep 6] Treating data as commons is more beneficial, says UN report, Medianama report.
  • [Sep 9] Indian Government may allow companies to sell non-personal data of its users, Inc42 report, The Economic Times report.
  • [Sep 9] Tech firms may be compelled to share public data of its users, ET Tech report.

Data Privacy and Breaches

  • [Sep 2] Chinese face-swap app Zao faces backlash over user data protection, KrAsia report; Medianama report.
  • [Sep 2] Study finds Big Data eliminates confidentiality in court judgments, Swiss Info report.
  • [Sep 4] YouTube will pay $170 million to settle claims it violated child privacy laws, CNBC report; FTC Press Release.
  • [Sep 4] Facebook will now let people opt-out of its face recognition feature, Medianama report.
  • [Sep 4] Mental health websites in Europe found sharing user data for ads, Tech Crunch report.
  • [Sep 5] A huge database of Facebook users’ phone numbers found online, Tech Crunch report.
  • [Sep 5] Twitter has temporarily disabled tweet to SMS feature, Medianama report.
  • [Sep 6] Fake apps a trap to track your device and crucial data, ET Tech report.
  • [Sep 6] 419 million Facebook users phone numbers leaked online, ET Tech report; Medianama report
  • [Sep 9] Community social media platform, LocalCircles, highlights data misuse worries, The Economic Times report.

Free Speech

  • [Sep 7] Freedom of expression is not absolute: PCI Chairman, The Hindu report.
  • [Sep 7] Chennai: Another IAS officer resign over ‘freedom of expression’, Deccan Chronicle report.
  • [Sep 8] Justice Deepak Gupta: Law on sedition needs to be toned down if not abolished, The Wire report.

Online Content Regulation

  • [Sep 3] Government plans certification for Netflix, Amazon Prime, Other OTT Platforms, Inc42 report.
  • [Sep 4] Why Justice for Rights went to court, asking for online content to be regulated, Medianama report.
  • [Sep 4] Youtube claims new hate speech policy working, removals up 5x, Medianama report.
  • [Sep 6] MeitY may relax norms on content monitoring for social media firms, ET Tech report; Inc42 report; Entrackr report.

E-Commerce

  • [Sep 4] Offline retailers accuse Amazon and Flipkart of deep discounting, predatory pricing and undercutting, Medianama report; Entrackr report.
  • [Sep 6] Companies rely on digital certification startups to foolproof customer identity, ET Tech report.

Digital Payments and FinTech

  • [Sep 3] A sweeping reset is in the works to bring India in line with fintech’s rise, The Economic Times report.
  • [Sep 3] Insurance and lending companies in agro sector should use drones to reduce credit an insurance risks: DEA’s report on fintech, Medianama report.
  • [Sep 3] Panel recommends regulating fintech startups, RBI extends KYC deadline for e-wallet companies, TechCircle report.
  • [Sep 4] NABARD can use AI and ML to create credit scoring registry: Finance Ministry report on FinTech, Medianama report.
  • [Sep 5] RBI denies action against Paytm Payments bank over PIL allegation, Entrackr report.
  • [Sep 5] UPI entities may face market share cap, ET Tech report.
  • [Sep 6] NBFC license makes fintech startups opt for lending, ET Tech report.
  • [Sep 9] Ease access to credit history: Fintech firms, ET Markets report.

Cryptocurrencies

  • [Sep 1] Facebook hires lobbyists to boost crypto-friendly regulations in Washington, Yahoo Finance report.
  • [Sep 2] US Congress urged to regulate crypto under Bank Secrecy Act, Coin Telegraph report.
  • [Sep 2] Indian exchanges innovate as calls for positive crypto regulation escalate, Bitcoin.com report.
  • [Sep 4] Marshall Islands official explains national crypto with fixed supply, Coin Telegraph report.
  • [Sep 5] Apple thinks cryptocurrency has “long-term potential”, Quartz report.
  • [Sep 5] NSA reportedly developing quantum-resistant ‘crypto’, Coin Desk report.
  • [Sep 6] Crypto stablecoins may face bottleneck, ET Markets report.

Cybersecurity

  • [Sep 3] Google’s Android suffers sustained attacks by anti-Ugihur hackers, Forbes report.
  • [Sep 4] Firefox will not block third-party tracking and cryptomining by default for all users, Medianama report.
  • [Sep 4] Insurance companies are fueling ransomware attacks, Defense One report.
  • [Sep 5] Firms facing shortage of skilled workforce in cybersecurity: Infosys Research, The Economic Times report.
  • [Sep 5] Cybersecurity a boardroom imperative in almost 50% of global firms: Survey, Outlook report; ANI report.
  • [Sep 5] DoD unveils new cybersecurity certification model for contractors, Federal News Network report.
  • [Sep 5] Jigsaw Academy launches cybersecurity certification programme in India, DQ India report.
  • [Sep 6] Indians lead the world as Facebook Big Bug Hunters, ET Tech report.
  • [Sep 6] Australia is getting a new cybersecurity strategy, ZD Net report.
  • [Sep 9] China’s 5G, industrial internet roll-outs to fuel more demand for cybersecurity, South China Morning Post report.

Tech and National Security

  • [Sep 3] Apache copters to be inducted today, The Pioneer report.
  • [Sep 3] How AI will predict Chinese and Russian moves in the Pacific, Defense One report.
  • [Sep 3] US testing autonomous border-patrol drones, Defense One report.
  • [Sep 3] Meet the coalition pushing for ‘Cyber Peace’ rules. Defense One report.
  • [Sep 4] US wargames to try out concepts for fighting China, Russia, defense One report.
  • [Sep 4] Southern Command hosts seminar on security challenges, Times of India report; The Indian Express report
  • [Sep 4] Russia, already India’s biggest arms supplier, in line for more, Business Standard report.
  • [Sep 4] Pentagon, NSA prepare to train AI-powered cyber defenses, Defense One report.
  •  [Sep 5] Cabinet clears procurement of Akash missile system at Rs. 5500 crore, Times Now report.
  • [Sep 5] India to go ahead with $3.1 billion US del for maritime patrol aircraft, The Economic Times report.
  • [Sep 5] DGCA certifies ‘small’ category drone for complying with ‘No-Permission, No-Takeoff’ protocol, Medianama report.
  • [Sep 5] India has never been aggressor but will not hesitate in using its strength to defend itseld: Rajnath Singh, The Economic Times report.
  • [Sep 5] Panel reviewing procurement policy framework to come out with new versions of DPP, DPM by March 2020, The Economic Times report; Business Standard report; Deccan Herald report.
  • [Sep 5] Russia proposes joint development of submarines with India, The Hindu report.
  • [Sep 7] Proud of you: India tells ISRO after contact lost with CHandrayaan-2 lander, India Today report.

Tech and Elections

  • [Sep 4] ECI asks social media firms to follow voluntary code of ethics ahead of state polls: report, Medianama report.
  • [Sep 6] Congress party to reorganise its data analytics department, Medianama report.
  • [Sep 5] Why the 2020 campaigns are still soft targets for hackers, Defense One report.
  • [Sep 5] Facebook meets with FBI to discuss election security, Bloomberg report.
  • [Sep 5] Facebook is making its own AI deepfakes to head off a disinformation disaster, MIT Tech Review report.

Internal Security: J&K

  • [Sep 4] Long convoy, intel failure: Multiple lapses led to Pulwama terror attack, finds CRPF inquiry, India Today report; Kashmir Media Service report; The Wire report.
  • [Sep 4] Extension of President’s Rule in Kashmir was not delayed, MHA says in report to SC lawyer’s article, Scroll.in report.
  • [Sep 6] Landline communication restored in Kashmir Valley: Report, Medianama report.
  • [Sep 7] Kashmir’s Shia areas face curbs, all Muharram processions banned, The Quint report.
  • [Sep 7] No question of army atrocities in Kashmir as it’s only fighting terrorists: NSA Ajit Doval, India Today report.
  • [Sep 8] More than 200 militants trying to cross into Kashmir from Pakistan: Ajit Doval, Money Control report.
  • [Sep 8] ‘Such unilateral actions are futile’, says India after Pakistan blocks airspace for President Kovind, Scroll.in report; NDTV report.

Internal Security: NRC

  • [Sep 2] Contradictory voices in Assam Congress son NRC: Tarun Gogoi slams it as waste paper, party MP says historic document, India Today report.
  • [Sep 3] Why Amit Shah is silent on NRC, India Today report.
  • [Sep 7] AFSPA extended for 6 months in Assam, Deccan Herald report.
  • [Sep 7] At RSS mega meet, concerns over Hindus being left out of NRC: Sources, Financial Express report.

National Security Institutions and Legislation

  • [Sep 5] Azhar, Saeed, Dawood declared terrorists under UAPA law, Deccan Herald report; The Economic Times report.
  • [Sep 8] Home Minister says India’s national security apparatus more robust than ever, Livemint report.
  • [Sep 8] Financial safety not national security reason for women to join BSF: Study, India Today report.

Telecom/5G

  • [Sep 6] Security is an issue in 5G: NCSC Pant on Huawei, Times of India report.

More on Huawei

  • [Sep 1] Huawei believes banning it from 5G will make countries insecure, ZD Net report.
  • [Sep 2] Huawei upbeat on AI strategy for India, no word on 5G roll-out plans yet, Business Standard report.
  • [Sep 3] Huawei denies US allegations of technology theft, NDTV Gadgets 260 report; Business Insider report; The Economic Times report.
  • [Sep 3] Shocking Huawei ‘Extortion and Cyberattack’ allegations in new US legal fight, Forbes report; Livemint report, BBC News report; The Verge report
  • [Sep 3] Committed to providing the most advanced products: Huawei, ET Telecom report.
  • [Sep 4] Huawei says 5G rollout in India will be delayed by 3 years if it’s banned, Livemint report
  • [Sep 4] Trump not interested in talking Huawei with China, Tech Circle report.
  • [Sep 5] Nepal’s only billionaire enlists Huawei to transform country’s elections, Financial Times report.
  • [Sep 8] Trump gets shocking new Huawei warning – from Microsoft, Forbes report.

Emerging Tech

  • [Aug 30] Facebook is building an AI Assistant Inside Minecraft, Forbes report.
  • [Sep 3] AWS partners with IIT KGP for much needed push to India’s AI skilling, Inc42 report.
  • [Sep 3] Behind the Rise of China’s facial recognition giants, Wired report.
  • [Sep 4] Facebook won’t use facial recognition on you unless you tell it to, Quartz report.
  • [Sep 4] An AI app that turns you into a movie star has risked the privacy of millions, MIT Technology Review report.
  • [Sep 6] Police use f facial recognition is accepted by British Court, The New York Times report.
  • [Sep 6] Facebook, Microsoft announce challenge to detect deepfakes, Medianama report.
  • [Sep 6] Facial recognition tech to debut at Delhi airport’s T3 terminal; on ‘trial basis’ for next three months, Medianama report.

Internet Shutdowns

  • [Sep 3] After more than 10 weeks, internet services in towns of Rakhine and Chin restored, Medianama report.
  • [Sep 4] Bangladesh bans mobile phone services in Rohingya camps, Medianama report.

Opinions and Analyses

  • [Sep 2] Michael J Casey, Coin Desk, A crypto fix for a broken international monetary system.
  • [Sep 2] Yengkhom Jilangamba, News18 Opinion, Not a solution to immigration problem, NRC final list has only brought to surface fault lines within society.
  • [Sep 2] Samuel Bendett, Defense One, What Russian Chatbots Think About Us.
  • [Sep 2] Shivani Singh, Hindustan Times, India’s no first use policy is a legacy that must be preserved.
  • [Sep 3] Abir Roy, Financial Express, Why a comprehensive law is needed for data protection. 
  • [Sep 3] Dhirendra Kumar, The Economic Times, Aadhaar is back for mutual fund investments.
  • [Sep 3] Ashley Feng, Defense One, Welcome to the new phase of US-China tech competition.
  • [Sep 3] Nesrine Malik, The Guardian, The myth of the free speech crisis.
  • [Sep 3] Tom Wheeler and David Simpson, Brookings Institution, Why 5G requires new approaches to cybersecurity.
  • [Sep 3] Karen Roby, Tech Republic, Why cybersecurity is a big problem for small businesses.
  • [Sep 4] Wendy McElroy, Bitcoin.com, Crypto needs less regulation, not more.
  • [Sep 4] Natascha Gerlack and Elisabeth Macher, Modaq.com, US CLOUD Act’s potential impact on the GDPR. 
  • [Sep 4] Peter Kafka, Vox, The US Government isn’t ready to regulate the internet. Today’s Google fine shows why.
  • [Sep 5] Murtaza Bhatia, Firstpost, Effective cybersecurity can help in accelerating business transformation. 
  • [Sep 5] MG Devasahayam, The Tribune, Looking into human rights violations by Army.
  • [Sep 5] James Hadley, Forbes, Cybersecurity Frameworks: Not just for bits and bytes, but flesh and blood too.
  • [Sep 5] MR Subramani, Swarajya Magazine, Question at heart of TN’s ‘WhatsApp traceability case’: Are you endangering national security if you don’t link your social media account with Aadhaar? 
  • [ Sep 5] Justin Sherman, Wired, Cold War Analogies are Warping Tech Policy.
  • [Sep 6] Nishtha Gautam, The Quint, Peer pressure, militant threats enforcing civil curfew in Kashmir?
  • [Sep 6] Harsh V Pant and Kartik Bommakanti, Foreign Policy, Modi reimagines the Indian military.
  • [Sep 6] Shuman Rana, Business Standard, Free speech in the crosshairs.
  • [Sep 6] David Gokhshtein, Forbes, Thoughts on American Crypto Regulation: Considering the Pros and Cons.
  • [Sep 6] Krishan Pratap Singh, NDTV Opinion, How to read Modi Government’s stand on Kashmir.
  • [Sep 7] MK Bhadrakumar, Mainstream Weekly, The Big Five on Kashmir.
  • [Sep 7] Greg Ness, Security Boulevard, The Digital Cyber Security Paradox.
  • [Sep 8] Lt. Gen. DS Hoods, Times of India, Here’s how to take forward the national security strategy.
  • [Sep 8] Smita Aggarwal, Livemint, India’s unique public digital platforms to further inclusion, empowerment. 

CCG’s Week in Review: Curated News in Information Law and Policy [August 26-September 2]

MeitY sought views on ‘non-personal data’; India and France announce joint research consortium on AI and digital partnership after NSA-level talks; Section 144 CrPC imposed in areas of Assam anticipating unrest after the publication of the NRC list as the MHA holds a high-level security meet on Kashmir; and the tussle between MeitY and the Niti Aayog for control over the Rs. 7000 cr AI project continues – presenting this week’s most important developments at the intersection of law and tech.

Aadhaar

  • [Aug 27] Aadhaar integration can weed out fake voters: UIDAI’s Ajay Bhushan Pandey, Business Standard report.
  • [Aug 27] Government to intensify Aadhaar enrolment in J&K after Oct 31: Report, Medianama report; Times Now report; The Quint report
  • [Aug 27] Interview: Why I filed a case to link Aadhaar and Social Media Accounts, The Quint report.
  • [Aug 27] Aadhaar database cannot be hacked even after a billion attempts: Ravi shankar Prasad, Money Control report.
  • [Aug 27] Most dangerous situation: Justice Srikrishna on EC-Aadhaar linking, The Quint report.
  • [Aug 28] Aadhaar ads to women’s problems in India. Here’s why. The Wire report.
  • [Aug 28] What Centre will tell Supreme Court on Aadhaar and social media account linkage, The Hindustan Time report.
  • [Aug 28] All residents of an MP village have the same date of birth on their Aadhaar, Business Standard report.
  • [Aug 29] Blood banks advised to ask for donors’ Aadhaar cards, Times of India report.
  • [Aug 29] Aadhaar continues to evolve and grow as India issues biometric seafarers’ ID, Biometric Update report.
  • [Aug 31] Aadhaar mandatory for farmers to avail crop loan in Odisha, Odisha Sun Times report.
  • [Sep 1] NRIs to get Aadhaar sans 180-day wait in 3 months, The Hindu report.
  • [Sep 1] Aadhaar-liquor link to check bottle littering? Deccan Herald report.
  • [Sep 1] Linking Aadhaar with social media can lead to insidious profiling of people, says Apar Gupta, Times of India report.

Digital India

  • [Aug 27] NASSCOM-DSCI on National Health Stack: separate regulatory body for health, siloed registries, usage of single ID, Medianama report.
  • [Aug 27] Govt looks to develop electronics component manufacturing base in India: MeitY Secretary, YourStory report; Money Control report.
  • [Aug 30] India is encouraging foreign firms to shift biz from China: report, Medianama report; Reuters report.
  • [Aug 30] Wipro, Google to speed up digital shift of enterprises, ET Telecom report.
  • [Aug 30] Government committed to reach public via technology, Times of India report.
  • [Aug 31] MeitY and Google tie up to Build for Digital India, Livemint report; India TV report; ANI report; The Statesman report; Inc42 report.
  • [Sep 1] Govt is setting up high-tech R&D facilities for India Inc to encourage big-bang projects, ET Tech report.
  • [Sep 1] Digitalisation is now forcing NASSCOM to reinvent itself, ET Tech report.

Free Speech

  • [Aug 26] IAS Officer who quit over ‘losing freedom of expression’ was facing disciplinary action for misconduct, Swarajya Magazine report.
  • [Aug 27] Withdraw media curbs in Kashmir, The Hindu report.
  • [Aug 27] EU data caught in Facebook audio transcribing, Politico report.
  • [Aug 30] BJP issues gag order on Pragya Thakur after ‘black magic’ remark post Arun Jaitley’s death. News 18 report.
  • [Aug 31] Chargesheet filed against ex-Union Minister Salman Khurshid over remark in UP CM Yogi Adityanath, India Today report.
  • [Aug 31] Rafale deal: Rahul Gandhi summoned by Mumbai court for calling Narendra Modi ‘commander-in-thief’, Scroll.in report.
  • [Aug 31] Media freedom being curbed, says Mamata, The Hindu report.
  • [Sep 1] Madurai man booked for Facebook post against Centre, Army, Times of India report.

Internet Shutdowns

  • [Aug 26] Internet suspended in Indonesia’s Papua region for ‘ security and order’ amid protests, Medianama report.
  • [Aug 29] Months after pledge to open internet, Ethiopia disrupts connectivity amidst communal violence, Global Voices report.

Data Protection and Privacy

  • [Aug 27] Government’s approach to data is dangerous, says Justice Srikrishna, Medianama report.
  • [Aug 27] Microsoft’s lead EU data watchdog is looking into fresh Windows 10 privacy concerns, Tech Crunch report.
  • [Aug 30] This Week in Tech: Facebook’s privacy pivot (business model not included), The New York Times report.
  • [Aug 31] MeitY seeks views on non-personal data, ET Tech report.
  • [Aug 31] Google to pay out $150-200m over YouTube privacy claims: reports, The Hindu report.
  • [Sep 2] Let data protection Bill deal with personal health data, says IAMAI, Business Standard report.

Intermediary Liability

  • [Aug 27] Government notices and issue in TikTok’s ShareChat notices: To ask TikTok how its intermediary status is consistent with claims on owning content, ET Telecom report; Inc42 report.

E-Commerce

  • [Aug 27] Thailand to tax e-commerce companies from next year, Medianama report.
  • [Aug 27] NRAI sends notices to Swiggy, Zomato, others on deep discounting, lack of transparency, Tech Circle report.
  • [Aug 29] MeitY may not include E-commerce data in privacy bill, The Economic Times report; Medianama report; Inc42 report.
  • [Aug 29] 30% local sourcing FDI rule on single brand retailers relaxed, physical stores before online sales not necessary, Medianama report.
  • [Aug 29] Amazon moves Supreme Court against direct selling companies: Report, Medianama report; The Economic Times report.
  • [Aug 30] India big enough for both e-commerce and small retailers: Rajiv umar, ET Tech report.
  • [Aug 30] Zomato, Swiggy and NRAI discuss issues, to meet again in September, Medianama report.
  • [Aug 30] DPIIT asks e-commerce firms to upload FDI compliance certifications, Medianama report.
  • [Aug 31] Why restaurants and aggregators are locking horns over discounts, ET Tech report.
  • [Aug 31] CAIT slams Amazon in public discussion over deep discounting, Entrackr report.
  • [Aug 31] E-marketplaces giving preferential treatment to come: Sellers, ET Tech report.
  • [Sep 2] Swiggy likely to cap restaurant commissions at 25%, ET Tech report.

Digital Payments and FinTech

  • [Aug 30] Another extension for e-wallets: RBI gives 6 months to complete KYC, Entrackr report.
  • [Sep 2] Banks may take 3 years for tech merger, ET Tech report.

Cryptocurrencies

  • [Aug 25] IRS sends new round of letter to Bitcoin and Crypto holders, Coin Telegraph report.
  • [Aug 26] 25]year old Bitcoin seller faces life sentence for unlicensed exchange, Coin Desk report.
  • [Aug 26] Telegram’s 300 million users could soon be trading Bitcoin and Crypto- Despite serious security warning, Forbes report.
  • [Aug 28] Crypto-jacking virus infects 850,000 serves, hackers run off with millions, Coin Desk report.
  • [Aug 30] UN Official: Crypto makes policing child trafficking ‘exceptionally difficult’, Coin Desk report.
  • [Aug 30] How do we get crypto currency to circulate as money? This experiment might hold the answer, The Print report.
  • [Aug 30] Privacy in Crypto: The Impact of Rising Terrorism Concerns, Forbes report.
  • [Aug 28] Telegram to release its cryptocurrency by October 31, Medianama report; ET Markets report.

Tech and Law Enforcement

  • [Aug 26] End-to-end encryption not essential to WhatsApp as a platform: Tamil Nadu Advocate General, Medianama report.
  • [Aug 27] WhatsApp traceability vulnerable to falsification, claims IFF expert submission, Firstpost report; Medianama report.
  • [Aug 31] A new kind of cybercrimes uses AI and your voice against you, Quartz report.

Tech and National Security

  • [Aug 26] Russia to supply critical components of Gaganyaan, Free Press Journal report.
  • [Aug 26] CAG report on offset deal in Rafale contract to be tabled in Winter Session: Report, News Nation report.
  • [Aug 27] Gaganyaan Mission: Russia to train four Indian astronauts from November, DNA India report.
  • [Aug 27] Centre inks Rs 380 cr deal with private firm for nine precision approach radars, DNA India report.
  • [Aug 27] Navy needs “assured” budget support to build capacity: CHief, The Economic Times report; The Indian Express report; Outlook India report.
  • [Aug 27] ITI Nagpur students to learn to assemble Rafale jets, The Economic Times report.
  • [Aug 27] Incentivise pvt sector for defence production: Brookings, Outlook India report.
  • [Aug 28] Amazon and Microsoft unchallenged in $10bn ‘Jedi’ contract review, Financial Times report.
  • [Aug 28] India’s HAL deepens private sector engagement through Make-II initiative, Jane’s 360 report.
  • [Aug 29] NSA-level meet today, France keen to sell second batch of 36 Rafales, The Indian Express report; Financial Express report; ANI News report.
  • [Aug 30] Russia set to offer submarines during Modi-Putin summit, Defence Aviation Post report.
  • [Aug 30] India must be prepared to face any threat: Vice President Venkaiah Naidu, The New Indian Express report.
  • [Aug 31] US to use fake social media to check on people entering the country, India Today report.

Cybersecurity

  • [Aug 26] Ransomware threat raises National Guard’s role in state cybersecurity in the United States, Statescoop report.
  • [Aug 26] The Pentagon wants to bolster Defense Innovation Unit’s Cyber defenses, Nextgov report.
  • [Aug 27] The importance of training: Cybersecurity awareness as a firewall, Forbes report.
  • [Aug 28] Why cybersecurity is a central ingredient in evolving digital business models, Financial Express report.
  • [Aug 28] Cyber security and the finance sector: the need for stronger data protection capabilities, Security Boulevard report.
  • [Aug 28] India to unveil cybersecurity strategy policy early next year, Financial Express report; Inc42 report.
  • [Aug 28] Face it – Biometrics to be big in cybersecurity, Forbes report.
  • [Aug 28] MHA has taken various measures to counter cyber threat: MoS Kishan Reddy, United News of India report.
  • [Aug 30] Google says hackers have put ‘monitoring implants’ in iPhones for years, The Guardian report; DW report.
  • [Aug 30] Employee errors responsible for half of cybersecurity incidents: report, The Hindustan Times report.
  • [Aug 30] Despite changes by Microsoft, Windows 10 might still be remotely spying on you, Digital Trends report.
  • [Aug 30] Only 5-10% pharma firms have cybersecurity: Expert, Times of India report.

Internal Security: J&K

  • [Aug 27] Kashmir updates: UN Chief urges all parties to avoid escalation, India Today report.
  • [Aug 27] Kashmir: MHA to hold high level security meet; SC will hear Faesal and Shehla Rashid, The Week report.
  • [Aug 29] There is only fear and no ‘freedom’ in the Northeast and J&K, The Wire report.
  • [Aug 29] ‘Feel unsafe at home’: J&K residents accuse security forces of raiding houses, arresting ‘innocent’ Kashmiri youth under Public Safety Act, Firstpost report.
  • [Aug 30] Jammu and Kashmir: Rumours fly thick but slow in absence of communication, The Economic Times report.
  • [Aug 30] Army Chief to review security in J&K today, his first visit after Art 370 repeal, The Hindustan Times report.
  • [Aug 31] Mobile services restored partially in Kashmir’s Kupwara district, ET Telecom report.

Internal Security: North East and the NRC

  • [Aug 29] Security measures tightened in Assam, Sec 144 CrPC in Guwahati ahead of final NRC, India Today report.
  • [Aug 30] Assam police declare 14 districts as sensitive areas, Times of India report.
  • [Aug 30] How the National Citizenship Registration in Assam is shaping a new national identity in India, The Conversation report.
  • [Aug 30] NRC not to solve foreigner problem: Himanta Biswa Sarma, Deccan herald report.
  • [Aug 31] No Aadhaar from elsewhere for those excluded from NRC, ET Tech report.
  • [Aug 31] Assam on edge a day before publication of NRC, India Today report.
  • [Sep 1] Assam BJP, Opposition unhappy with updated NRC, India Today report.
  • [Sep 1] Assam NRC final list: Centre in no hurry for follow-up, The Hindu report.
  • [Sep 1] Happy to know how many are doubtful citizens, says AIUDF, The Telegraph report.
  • [Sep 1] Indian citizens register excludes 1.9m Assam residents, Financial Times report.

Telecom/5G

  • [Aug 26] India will not compromise on security of telecom networks: Dhotre, ET Telecom report.
  • [Aug 27] 5G spectrum sale may be deferred to early 2020, ET Telecom report.
  • [Aug 27] Govt invites bids to select agency for conducting spectrum auction, ET Telecom report.
  • [Aug 28] Reliance Jio records highest telecom revenue market share in Q1FY20, Medianama report.
  • [Aug 31] Govt focusing on improved telecom connectivity in NE, ET Telecom report.
  • [Aug 28] 3G network to shut by December, 5G adoption not expected, Phonepe, Paytm and more, Medianama report.

More on Huawei

  • [Aug 26] 5G trials: China aggression will work against Huawei, say India officials, India Express report.
  • [Aug 27] New Huawei OS Shock: ‘Confirmation’ of Russian Software for mobile devices, Forbes report; Reuters report.
  • [Aug 27] Huawei: UK to make 5G decision ‘by the autumn’, BBC News report.
  • [Aug 29] Huawei’s next flagship phone blocked from using Google apps, The Guardian report.
  • [Aug 30] Huawei under probe by US prosecutors over new allegations, ET Telecom report; Business Standard report.
  • [Sep 1] Huawei just launched 5G in Russia with Putin’s Support: ‘Hello Splinternet’, Forbes report.

Emerging Tech and AI

  • [Aug 27] Niti Aayog, MeitY spar over Rs. 7,000 crore AI mission, ET Telecom report; Inc42 report; Entrackr report.
  • [Aug 27] India, France announce joint research consortium on AI and a digital partnership, Medianama report.
  • [Aug 28] Elon Musk and Jack Ma debate AI at China Summit, Bloomberg report.
  • [Aug 28] Is this Aadhaar of the future? Facial biometric technology-based chip-enabled cards issues, The Economic Times report.
  • [Aug 28] National security imperative to become $5trillion economy: Amit Shah, Livemint report; The Asian Age report.
  • [Aug 29] Swedish school fined over use of facial recognition, Lexology report.

Big Tech

  • [Aug 26] India is important, that’s why bringing hardware devices here: Google, ET Telecom report.
  • [Aug 26] Facebook wins appeal against German Data-Collection ban, The Wall Street Journal report.
  • [Aug 26] Instagram’s latest assault on Snapchat is a messaging app called Threads, The Verge report.
  • [Aug 28] Google is moving Pixel production from China to an old Nokia factory in Vietnam, The Verge report.
  • [Aug 30] Google expands scope of its bug bounty programme, unveils data protection reward programme for developers, NDTV Gadgets 360 report.

Opinions and Analyses

  • [Aug 25] Jon Evans, Tech Crunch, Crypto means Cryptotheology.
  • [Aug 26] Guest Author, Medianama, Should Indian Copyright law prevent text and data mining?
  • [Aug 26] Vishal Chawla, Analytics India Magazine, Why IoT security standards are crucial in preventing hackers from stealing your data.
  • [Aug 26] The Hindu Editorial, ON the wrong side: On PCI backing Kashmir restrictions.
  • [Aug 26] Robert S Taylor, Lawfare, How to measure Cybersecurity.
  • [Aug 26] Mike Giglio, Defense One, China’s Spies Are on the Offensive. Can the US Fend Them Off?
  • [Aug 27] Gurshabad Grover, The Hindu, A judicial overreach into matters of regulation.
  • [Aug 27] Maj Gen Harsha Kakkar, Bharat Shakti, Foreign Policy and National Security.
  • [Aug 27] A Vinod Kumar, Institute for Defence Studies and Analyses, ‘No First Use’ is Not Sacrosanct: Need a Theatre-Specific Posture for Flexible Options.
  • [Aug 27] Jack Cable, Harvard Business Review, Every computer science degree should require a course in cybersecurity.
  • [Aug 27] Rahul Singh, The Hindustan Times, Key decisions underline govt’s focus on building stronger military.
  • [Aug 27] The Economic Times Opinion, Aadhaar linkage with social media is troublesome.
  • [Aug 28] Vikram Koppikar, Money Control, Aadhaar and Social Media: It’s a delicate balance between security and privacy. 
  • [Aug 28] Abhijit Singh. The Hindu, The CHief of Defence Staff needs an enabling institutional infrastructure.
  • [Aug 28] Samantha Ravish, Defense One, The US must prepare for a Cyber ‘Day After’.
  • [Aug 28] Mike Masnick, Tech Dirt, Protocols, not platformsL A technological approach to free speech.
  • [Aug 29] Dhruva Jaishankar, The Hindustan Times, The saga of India’s indigenous defence production.
  • [Aug 29] The Print, Does War & Peace taunt show how poorly equipped India judges are to handle security cases?
  • [Aug 30] Rohan Seth, The Asian Age, Wider debate needed on major changes in data protection law.
  • [Aug 30] Amit Cowshish, Institute for Defence Studies and Analyses, CDS: A pragmatic blueprint required for implementation.
  • [Aug 30] Crystal Lee and Jonathan Zong, Slate, Consent is not an ethical rubber stamp.
  • [Aug 30] Gopal Krishna, Business Today, Why the promised right to privacy and data protection law hasn’t been enacted yet. 
  • [Aug 31] Bidanda Chengappa, Deccan Herald, Peacetime spying is legitimate.
  • [Aug 31] Sandipan Deb, Livemint, When social media monopolies prey on freedom of expression.

[August 19-26] CCG’s Week in Review: Curated News in Information Law and Policy

The ECI sought a legal mandate to link Aadhaar with Voter IDs; Facebook approached the Supreme Court over PILs demanding Aadhaar linkage with social media accounts; MEITY invited ‘select stakeholders’ for private consultations over the data protection bill; and a new panel to review defence procurement practices in India was constituted by the Defense Minister Rajnath Singh, who also hinted at dropping India’s no first use policy – presenting this week’s most important developments in law and tech.       

Aadhaar

  • [Aug 19] EC seeks statutory baking to collect voters’ Aadhaar numbers, The Times of India report.
  • [Aug 19] Facebook approaches SC over Aadhaar linkage pleas, The Deccan Herald report; Firstpost report.
  • [Aug 20] Aadhaar to ensure farmers, not middlemen, get benefits, The Economic Times report.
  • [Aug 21] SC cautions govt on linking Aadhaar with social media, ET Tech report.
  • [Aug 21] Election Commission writes to law ministry, seeks legal powers to collect Aadhaar numbers for cleaning up voters’ list, Firstpost report.
  • [Aug 22] Aadhaar may be used to verify SECC beneficiaries, The Economic Times report.
  • [Aug 23] Centre to put QR code on fishermen’s Aadhaar cards to secure sea route: Amit Shah, The Times of India report.
  • [Aug 24] Aadhaar-social media linking: 10 things to know about the ongoing issue, India Today report.
  • [Aug 24] Govt to allow Aadhaar-based KYC for domestic retail investors; amendments to PMLA to be issues, Firstpost report.
  • [Aug 25] Linking Aadhaar with electoral rolls will create Delhi, Mumbai Analyticas: Justice Srikrishna, The Week report.

Digital India

  • [Aug 19] Indian companies at a disadvantage in tenders, says Commerce ministry, Money Control report; The Times of India report.
  • [Aug 21] India’s IT Industry turns to flexi staffing to keep its bench from idling, ET Tech report.
  • [Aug 22] Indian IT Firms step up patent filings as they look to monetize their IP, ET Tech report.
  • [Aug 26] Time to revisit FTAs to fire up electronics: Ravi Shankar Prasad, ET Rise report.

E-Commerce

  • [Aug 21] Government hopes for an Ecommerce GeM, ET Tech report.
  • [Aug 23] Technology reforming India’s retail businesses, ET Tech report.

Digital Payments

  • [Aug 22] RBI to allow e-mandates on card payments from September 1, Medianama report.
  • [Aug 22] Digital payment execs met Finance Ministry officials to discuss demerits of removing MDR: report, Medianama report.

Cryptocurrencies

  • [Aug 18] US lawmakers to visit Switzerland to discuss Facebook’s Libra, Cointelegraph report.
  • [Aug 19] Israeli Bitcoiners petition banks to disclose crypto policies, Cointelegraph report.
  • [Aug 21] Authorities seize crypto mining equipment from nuclear power plant in Ukraine, Coin Desk report.
  • [Aug 23] $100K Crypto donation to Amazon rainforest charity blocked by BitPay, Coin Desk report.

Internet Governance

  • [Aug 18] Google, Facebook, WhatsApp to be made more accountable under new rules, Financial Express report.

Data Protection 

  • [Aug 19] Google cuts some Android phone data for wireless carriers amid privacy concerns, The Hindustan Times report.
  • [Aug 20] MEITY privately seeks responses to fresh questions on the data protection bill from select stakeholders, Medianama report; ET Tech report; Business Standard report; Inc42 report.
  • [Aug 21] Google, Intel and Microsoft form data protection consortium, Engadget report; The Economic Times report.
  • [Aug 22] Govt working towards tabling data protection bill in winter session, Livemint report; The Economic Times report
  • [Aug 24] India needs to draw a distinction between personal and impersonal data: Ravi Shankar Prasad, Inc42 report.
  • [Aug 25] Data Protection Bill need of the hour, says Justice BN Srikrishna, Inc42 report.

Social Media

  • [Aug 19] Social media accounts need to be linked with Aadhaar to check fake news, SC told, Livemint report.
  • [Aug 20] Twitter and Facebook crack down on accounts linked to Chinese campaign against Hong Kong, The Guardian report; Defense One report.
  • [Aug 20] Facebook’s new tool lets you see which apps and websites tracked you, the New York Times report; ET Tech report.
  • [Aug 21] China cries foul over Facebook, Twitter block of fake accounts, ET Tech report.
  • [Aug 23] Facebook removes accounts linked to Myanmar military, Medianama report.

Freedom of Speech

  • [Aug 20] Islamic preacher Zakir Naik banned from giving public speeches in Malaysia, India Today report.
  • [Aug 20] Zakir Naik apologizes to Malaysians for racial remarks, India Today report.
  • [Aug 21] Shehla rashid spreading fake news tro incite violence in Jammu and Kashmir: Indian army, DNA India report.
  • [Aug 24] IAS Officer Kannan Gopinathan resigns over ‘lack of freedom of expression’, The Hindu report; Scroll.in report.
  • [Aug 24] From colonial era to today’s India, a visual history of national security laws used to crush dissent, Sroll.in report.

Internal Security: Status of J&K

  • [Aug 19] Kashmir: now for the legal battle, India Today report.
  • [Aug 20] Amit Shah meets NSA, IB Chief on J&K, NDTV report.
  • [Aug 21] Armed forces to get human rights and vigilance cell after Rajnath Singh approves restructure, News 18 report.
  • [Aug 23] Opposition leaders demand release of Mehbooba Mufti, Omar Abdullah, The Economic Times report.
  • [Aug 23] Blackout is collective punishment against people of J&K: UN Human Rights experts call on India to end communications shutdown, Medianama report.
  • [Aug 25] Amid massive clampdown, uneasy calm in volatile south Kashmir, The Tribune report.

Tech and Law Enforcement

  • [Aug 20] Flaws in cellphone evidence prompt review of 10,000 verdicts in Denmark, The New York Times report.
  • [Aug 21] Supreme Court directs Madras HC not to pass final order in WhatsApp traceability case, Entrackr report.
  • [Aug 21] Facebook, WhatsApp and the encryption dilemma – What India can learn from the rest of the world, CNBC TV 18 report.
  • [Aug 21] WhatsApp’s response to Dr. Kamakoti’s recommendation for traceability in WhatsApp, Medianama report.
  • [Aug 25] Curbs on Aadhaar data use delayed murder probe: Cops, Deccan Herald report.
  • [Aug 26] End-to-end encryption not essential to WhatsApp as a platform: Tamil Nadu Advocate General, Medianma report.

Tech and National Security

  • [Aug 18] New Panel to review defence procurement procedure to strengthen ‘Make in India’, Bharat Shakti report; Jane’s 360 report.
  • [Aug 18] RSS affiliate sees Chinese telecom firms as security risk for India, The Hindu report.
  • [Aug 18] Traders body calls for boycott of Chinese goods, seeks upto 500% import duty, Livemint report.
  • [Aug 19] India looks to acquire military equipment on lease amidst budget squeeze, Defence Aviation Post report.
  • [Aug 20] India, France likely to finalize roadmap for digital, cyber security cooperation, The Economic Times report; The Indian Express report.
  • [Aug 20] ‘Make in India’ Software Defined Radio: ‘Mother’ of all solutions for tactical communications of armed forces, Financial Express report.
  • [Aug 20] Need to reduce dependence on foreign manufacturers to modernise Indian Air Force, says defence minister Rajnath Singh, Firstpost report.
  • [Aug 20] Strike total at all 41 ordnance factories, say unions on day one, The Hindu Business Line report; Deccan Herald report.
  • [Aug 21] Government neglect my force HAL to crash land, Deccan Herald report.
  • [Aug 21] Cabinet Secretariat raps MoD, MEA for not involving NSA, The Economic Times report.
  • [Aug 21] Ajay Kumar appointed new Defence Secretary, The Economic Times report.
  • [Aug 21] Ordnance factories continue strike, MoD calls their products ‘high cost, low quality’, India.com report.
  • [Aug 24] It’s about national security: Arun Jaitley on how 2019 elections were different from 2014, India Today report.
  • [Aug 24] Gaganyaan: Russian space suits, French medicine for Indian astronauts? The Hindu report.
  • [Aug 24] Ordnance strike: Unions to take a call on Centre’s proposal on Aug 24, The Hindu Business Line report.
  • [Aug 25] Will India change its ‘No First Use’ policy? The Hindu report.
  • [Aug 21] French Eye: india to launch 8-10 satellites with France as part of a ‘constellation’ for maritime surveillance, The Pioneer report.

Cybersecurity

  • [Aug 19] Global Cyber Alliance launches cybersecurity development platform for Internet of Things (IoT) Devices, Dark reading report.
  • [Aug 19] The US Army is struggling to staff its cyber units: GAO, Defense One report.
  • [Aug 20] A huge ransomware attack messes with Texas, Wired report.
  • [Aug 21] Experts call for cybersecurity cooperation at the Beijing Cybersecurity Conference, Xinhua News report.
  • [Aug 23] Enterprises are increasingly adopting AI, ML in cybersecurity: Experts, Livemint report.
  • [Aug 24] Anomaly detection as advanced cybersecurity strategy, iHLS report.
  • Aug 24] Telangana preparing an army of cyber warriors, Telangana Today report.

Internet of Things

  • [Aug 22] ITI-Bhubaneswar introduces Internet of Things curriculum, The New Indian Express report.
  • [Aug 22] Will We Ever Have A Full Industrial Internet Of Things, Forbes report.
  • [Aug 24] IKEA Smart Home Investment Could Be Boost The Internet Of Things Needs, Forbes report.

Artificial Intelligence and Emerging Tech

  • [Aug 20] Use artificial intelligence for tax compliance: Direct tax panel, Business Standard report.
  • [Aug 20] Artificial intelligence and the world of tax litigation, Financial Express report.
  • [Aug 21] Intel launches first artificial intelligence chip Springhill, The Hindu report; News18 report.
  • [Aug 22] Facial recognition attendance systems for teachers to be installed in Gujarat’s govt schools, Medianama report.
  • [Aug 26] Yogi Govt Plans To Install Artificial Intelligence System In 12,500 Public Sector Buses, Business World report.

Telecom/5G

  • [Aug 24] PMO clears BSNL-MTNL revival, merger off the table, The Economic Times report.

Huawei

  • [Aug 19] Trump reiterates Huawei as ‘national security threat’, Cnet report.
  • [Aug 20] Tech giant Huawei slams US administration, calls sanctions politically motivated, India Today report.
  • [Aug 20] US sanctions on Huawei bite, but who gets hurt? Livemint report.
  • [Aug 21] Huawei founder tells staff it faces ‘live or die’ moment, Tech Radar report.
  • [Aug 22] Aadhaar-Social Media linking case: Next SC hearing to take place on 13 September, Firstpost report.
  • [Aug 22] China telcos weigh sharing 5G network to cut costs, potentially hurting Huawei, Reuters report.
  • [Aug 23] Huawei puts a price for Trump’s moves: $10 billion, The Hindu Business Line report
  • [Aug 25] trump, UK’s Johnson discuss Huawei on G7 sidelines, Reuters report.

Opinions and Analyses

  • [Aug 19] Vishal Krishna, Your Story, Data privacy is a fundamental right, but is the Indian startup ecosystem prepared for new protection law?
  • [Aug 19] Nitin Pai, Livemint, Appointing a chief of defence staff would just be the first step.
  • [Aug 19] Priyanjali Malik, The Hindu,  An intervention that leads to more questions.
  • [Aug 19] Abhijit Iyer-Mitra, The Print, India needs tips from Israel on how to handle Kashmir. Blocking network is not one of them.
  • [Aug 19] Ria Singh Sawhney, The Wire, Aadhaar: A Primer to knowing your rights.
  • [Aug 19] Alok Deb, Institute for Defence Studies and Analysis, Finally a CDS for the Indian Armed Forces.
  • [Aug 20] TOI Editorial, Aadhaar Hydra again: EC wants to link voter roll to Aadhaar data, this is unnecessary and risky.
  • [Aug 20] Lt. Gen. Harwant Singh (Retd), The Economic Times, A CDS for the armed forces must come with full play.
  • [Aug 20] Darren Death, Forbes, Is cybersecurity automation the future?
  • [Aug 20] Asit Ranjan Mishra, Livemint, Why New Delhi is turning up the heat on PoK now. 
  • [Aug 21] Financial Express Opinion, Election ID linked to Aadhaar can make votes portable.
  • [Aug 21] Nabeel Ahmed, Read Write, Artificial Intelligence: A tool or a threat to cybersecurity?
  • [Aug 21] Asheeta Regidi, Firstpost, Aadhaar-social media account linking could result in creation of a surveillance state, deprive fundamental right to privacy.
  • [Aug 22] Sanjay Hegde, The Hindu, Sacrificing liberty for national security.
  • [Aug 22] Ahmed Ali Fayyaz, The Quint, Fall of J&K: Real reason – ‘Jamhooriyat, Insaniyat, Kashmiriyat’?
  • [Aug 22] AS Dulat, The Telegraph, Kashmir: The perils of a muscular approach. 
  • [Aug 22] Somnath Mukherjee, The Economic Times, Growth is the biggest national security issue.
  • [Aug 22] K Raveendran, The Leaflet, Aadhaar-social media profile linkage will open pandora’s box.
  • [Aug 22] Mariarosaria Taddeo and Francesca Bosco, World Economic Forum blog, We must treat cybersecurity as a public good, here’s why.
  • [Aug 23] Nikhil Pahwa, Medianama, Against Facebook-Aadhaar linking.
  • [Aug 23] Ilker Koksal, Forbes, The rise of crypto as payment currency.
  • [Aug 24] Kalev Lataru, Forbes, Social media platforms will increasingly define ‘truth’.
  • [Aug 25] Sandeep Unnithan, India Today, South block.
  • [Aug 25] Spy’s Eye, Outlook, Intel agencies need strengthening.
  • [Aug 26] Prasanna S., The Hindu, Privacy no longer supreme.
  • [Aug 26] Sunil Abraham, Business Standard, Linking Aadhaar with social media or ending encryption is counterproductive. 
  • [Aug 26] The Financial Express Opinion, Linking social media to Aahdaar is serious overkill. 

[July 29- August 5] CCG’s Week in Review: Curated News in Information Law and Policy

Internet services suspended in Kashmir; The unrest over the passage of the RTI bill continues as the president gives assent to the RTI Amendment bill. Rajya Sabha passes Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Amendment bill on Friday after days of deadlock — presenting this week’s most important developments in law and tech.

Data Protection Bill

  • [July 30] India to seek ‘adequacy’ status with GDPR after Data Protection Bill is passed, The Economic Times report; Medianama report.
  • [Aug 1] India should adopt strong data protection laws to improve data flows with EU, says envoy, The Economic Times report.
  • [Aug 2] Data Protection Law: Mahua Moitra alleges conflict of interests against lawyers working with govt, India Today report; The Wire report.
  • [Aug 5] Critical’ data list will be revised with time; move may trouble firms, ET Tech report.

Right to Information

  • Aug 1] Activists urge President to not give assent to RTI Bill; detained by police, Deccan Herald report; The New Indian Express report; Outlook report.
  • [Aug 2] ‘Use RTI to save RTI’ movement begins across the country as president Kovind gives assent to the RTI Amendment Bill, Money Life report.

National Security Law

  • [Aug 2] UAPA Bill passed in Rajya Sabha with 147 votes in favour, 42 against, India Today report; India Today report; The Hindu report; The Tribune analysis.
  • [Aug 2] CDS or NSA: A bone of contention in India’s strategic affairs, The Economic Times report.
  • [Aug 3] Trader arrested under National Security Act for alleged milk adulteration, NDTV report.

National Security and Free Speech

  • [Aug 2] Facebook takes down accounts and pages from UAE, Egypt, and Saudi Arabia, Medianama report.
  • [Aug 3] NIA for media gag in ‘sensitive’ Malegaon trial, The Times of India report.
  • [Aug 5] Omar Abdullah, Mehbooba put under house arrest, internet services snapped as Kashmir remains tense, News 18 report.
  • [Aug 5] Kashmir on edge: Security beefed up, restrictions imposed, Internet services suspended, many leaders ‘detained or arrested’. The Economic Times report

Digital India

  • [July 31] Amend law to regulate ride-hailing firms like Ola and Uber: SC tells Govt, Entrackr report.
  • [July 31] Bring a law to regulate Ola, Uber: SC asks Govy, ET Tech report
  • [July 31] CCI dismisses abuse of dominance complaint against OYO, ET Tech report; Entrackr report.
  • [July 31] Lok Sabha to become paperless from next session: Speaker, Times of India report.
  • [Aug 1] Delhi HC hears out petition demanding ban on online websites; ‘What makes you special?’ Chief Justice asks AIGF, Medianama report.
  • [Aug 1] EC announces revision of electoral rolls,. The Tribune report.
  • [Aug 5] Government to formulate broad set of rules for Ola, Uber soon, Entrackr report.

Data Privacy and Breaches

  • [July 29] EU court rules companies liable for data protection with Facebook ‘Like’ button, Telecom paper report.
  • [July 29] European Commission takes Spain, Greece to court for failing to enact data protection rules for police, Medianama report.
  • [July 31] Analysts flag data privacy concerns over FaceApp, ET Telecom report.
  • [July 31] Data breach discovered in financial services platforms Chqbook, Credit Fair by vpnMentor (full report), ET Tech report.
  • [July 31] Truecaller fixes bug after facing flak from users for automatic UPI signup, Entrackr report.
  • [Aug 1] Google halts Assistant speech data transcription in EU, The Economic Times report; POLITICO report.
  • [Aug 3] Apple contractors will stop listening to your Siri recordings – for now, Wired report.

Aadhaar

  • [Aug 3] PIB Press release error made Aadhaar mandatory for driving license, The Quint report.
  • [Aug 4] Aadhaar updation centre comes up at BSNL office, The Tribune report.
  • [Aug 5] National Population register to include Aadhaar details, The Economic Times report; Entrackr report.

E-Commerce

  • [Aug 1] Amazon may shop for stake in Reliance retail, ET Tech report; Entracke report.
  • [Aug 2] Biz in China not easy: IT cos tell Piyush Goyal, ET Tech report.

Digital Payments/FinTech

  • [Aug 1] UPI processed 822 million transactions in July, ET Tech report; Entrackr report; Medianama report.
  • [Aug 1] 50% dip in India’s fintech investments in H1 2019, ET Tech report.
  • [Aug 3] Fin-tech players enabling payment through Aadhaar card, Deccan Chronicle report.

Cryptocurrencies

  • [July 29] Facebook and Libra are looming large over tomorrow’s crypto hearing in Congress, Forbes report.
  • [July 30] You could be fined or jailed for holding crypto, Livemint report.
  • [July 31] NASSCOM says banning cryptocurrencies ‘not constructive’ regulate them instead, Medianama report, The Economic Times report; Livemint report; The Hindu Business Line report.
  • [July 31] UK Finance watchdog issues guidance on regulation for bitcoin and crypto assets, Coin Desk report.
  • [July 31] Indian Finance Minister addresses crypto proposal – industry responds, Bitcoin.com news report.
  • [July 31] Watch out cryptocurrency owners, the IRS is on the hunt, Forbes report.
  • [Aug 1] Bitcoin has ‘no intrinsic value’, as UK ‘moves towards’ crypto ban, Forbes report.
  • [Aug 1] ‘Crypto rogue’ nations want to use blockchains to undermine the US dollar, MIT Tech review report.
  • [Aug 2] Indian government updates parliament on crypto plans, Bitcoin News report.
  • [Aug 2] South Korea declares partial regulation-free zone for crypto companies, Coin Desk report.
  • [Aug 3] Apple card can’t be used to buy crypto, Tech Crunch report.

Cybersecurity

  • July 30] Over half of enterprise firms don’t have a clue if their cybersecurity solutions are working, ZD Net report.
  • [July 31] Emerson sets up cybersecurity lab in Pune, ET Rise report.
  • [Aug 1] CISCO whistleblower gets first False Claims payout over cybersecurity, Reuters report.
  • [Aug 1] Financial services cybersecurity still porous, Forbes report.
  • [Aug 2] How to jumpstart your career in cybersecurity, Forbes report.
  • [Aug 2] US GAO blasts cybersecurity efforts of Federal agencies, watchdog points to numerous risk management shortcomings, Bank Info Security report.
  • [Aug 3] Cyber Workshop held for Shanghai Cooperation Organization Delegation, The Hans India report.

Telecom/5G

  • [July 30] 5G: Telecoms lobby demands access to high-band spectrum for 5G, ET Telecom report.
  • [July 30] BSNL, MTNL merger may take two years, ET Telecom report.
  • [July 30] DoT starts issuing telecom equipment test certificates, ET Telecom report.
  • [July 30] Jio to raise $1 bn via offshore loans to buy telecom gear, ET Telecom report.
  • [July 31] Swadeshi Jagran Manch objects to DoT team to attend 5G conference, writes to PMO, India Today report; Business Today report; The New India Express report.
  • [July 31] TRAI moots KYC norms for cable TV, DTH connections, The Hindu report.
  • [July 31] US warns of implications of adopting 5G tech from ‘totalitarian states’, The Economic times report.
  • [Aug 1] Anshu Prakash takes over as new telecom secretary today, ET Telecom report.
  • [Aug 1] ET 5G Congress; Huawei India CEO says high spectrum costs a big challenge, The Economic Times report.
  • [Aug 2] Govt calls in industry to make robust investments in 5 G tech, The Economic Times report.
  • [Aug 5] Security concerns should be addressed before adopting 5G: Airtel, The Economic Times report.

More on Huawei

  • [July 29] Huawei row may escalate, hit Modi-Xi Jinping meet, The Asian Age report
  • [July 29] Huawei’s first 5G phone goes on sale in China next month, Tech Crunch report.
  • [July 30] Huawei’s sales jump despite trump’s blacklisting, The New York Times report.
  • [Aug 2] The US-China trade war is back on, that’s bad news for Huawei, CNN Business report.
  • [Aug 3] Huawei wins bid to build 4G network in Kiev subway, Xinhua News report.

Tech and Law Enforcement

  • [July 29] RS Prasad: Traceability will be WhatsApp’s job, WhatsApp demurs, Medianama report.
  • [July 30] Call for backdoor access to WhatsApp as Five Eyes nations meet, The Guardian report.
  • [July 31] Facebook fact-checker says company must share more data to fight misinformation, ET Telecom report.
  • [Aug 1] FBI seeks tools to help track criminals and terrorists via social media, Defense One report.
  • [Aug 3] The Pentagon is testing powerful mass-surveillance balloons above six US states., Quartz report
  • [Aug 5] Hyderabad: Rs. 149 crore lost to fraud, netizens still unwary, Deccan Chronicle report.

Tech and National Security

  • [July 29] American tech shudders as China cyber rules are expected to get tougher, The Wall Street Journal report.
  • [July 29] India rethinking buying US $6 bn drone after Iran’s downing of Global Hawk, DefenseWorld.net report.
  • [Aug 2] Balakot lessons: India needs to upgrade its fighter fleet, gain tech advantage, The Economic Times report.
  • [Aug 2] India, US to ink two key defence pacts this week, The Hindustan Times report.; Deccan Herald report.
  • [Aug 4] Rs. 25,000 crore tenders cancelled or modified to promote ‘Make in India’, The Hindu Business Line report.

Big Tech

  • [July 31] Govt considering directly taxing non-resident Big Tech companies, The Economic Times report; Medianama report.
  • [July 31] Google researchers find 6 iOS security flaws, ET Telecom report.
  • [Aug 1] FTC Antitrust probe of Facebook scrutinizes its acquisitions, The Wall Street Journal report.

Emerging Tech/AI

  • [July 30] StradVision unveils autonomous vehicles camera tech, ET Auto report.
  • [July 31] AI could reshape work environment by 2030, says Dell study, Tech Circle report
  • [July 31] Alphabet’s AI might be able to predict kidney disease, Wired report.
  • [July 31] Another US city moves to ban face recognition, citing threats to free speech and civil rights. Gizmodo report.
  • [July 31] This autonomous bicycle shows China’s rising expertise in AI chips, Technology Review report.
  • [Aug 1] AI bar system makes sure patrons are served in the right order, Engadget report.
  • [Aug 1] How this startup is using AI, IoT to deliver smart solutions for power shortages, Tech Circle report.
  • [Aug 1] The ripple effects of Artificial Intelligence, Money Control report.
  • [Aug 1] How AI can support cybersecurity leader, Tech Radar report.

Opinions and Analysis

  • [July 26] Patrick Tucker, Defense One, When Trump threatens Google, here’s what he doesn’t get.
  • [July 28] Livemint Opinion, A China that hides its strength no longer.
  • [July 29] Aarthi Shridhar, Money Control, The privacy of environmental crimes.
  • [July 29] Air Marshal SBP Sinha, Bharat Shakti, Prioritising threat-based expenditure.
  • [July 29] PK Balachandran, TheCitizen.in, China’s White Paper on Defense is soft on India and hard on Taiwan.
  • [July 29] Sayantan Bera, Livemint, Five ways to save the spirit of RTI.
  • [July 30] Alexian Chiavegato, Forbes, One-year reflection on the GDPR: Who really benefits from data protection?
  • [July 30] Amba Kak, Times of India (blog), Privacy law needs public debate: Data protection law must guard against internal as well as external threats to citizen privacy.
  • [July 30] Brian G Chow, Defense One, Two ways to ward off killer spacecraft: One is diplomatic, the other, technological.
  • [July 30] Fredrik Bussler, Forbes, The future of crypto: security tokens as a ‘boring’ reality.
  • [July 30] TK Arun, The Economic Times, Don’t rob the states to fund defence, the Centre should modernise the armed forces and defence production instead.
  • [July 30] Vikram Kumar, The Economic Times, Three reasons why IoT is the biggest innovation in the tracking industry.
  • [July 31] Amna Mirza, The New Indian Express, Changing gears for industry 4.0.
  • [July 31] Anmdrew Burt, Harvard Business Review, New laws on data privacy and security are coming. Is your company ready?
  • [July 31] Harshajit Sarmah, Analytics India Magazine. 6 challenges using open source cybersecurity tools.
  • [July 31] Kalvakuntla Kavitha, The Print, India must rethink strategies on national security if it wants to join ranks with US, China.
  • [July 31] Klint Finley, Wired, When Open Source software comes with a few catches.
  • [July 31] Reetika Khera, The Hindu, The makings of a digital kleptocracy.
  • [Aug 1] Leo Kelion, BBC News, AI system ‘should be recognized as an inventor’.
  • [Aug 1] Varun Kannan, The Wire, Aadhaar Amendment Bill: Is expanding the use of UID legally sustainable?
  • [Aug 2] Saad Masood, The Daily Times (Pakistan), Doctrine, policy and strategy: Is freedom of expression compatible with national security?
  • [Aug 3] John Desimone, The Hill, A cyber solution to secure our networks and close the workforce gap.
  • [Aug 3] Sputnik International, The Pentagon does not want to give up Chinese technology.
  • [Aug 4] Akhil Kumar, The Wire, Chargesheet against JNU teachers will have a ‘chilling effect on free speech’.

[July 22-29] CCG’s Week in Review: Curated News in Information Law and Policy

The RTI Amendment Bill was passed by both houses of the Parliament as the Government considers relaxation in proposed data localisation requirements for foreign tech firms; crypto critiques by the Garg Committee’s proposed ban; probes and penalties in the struggle to regulate global tech giants— presenting this week’s most important developments in law and tech.

Right to Information

  • [July 23] Lok Sabha passes bill to amend RTI, Oppn says centre is weakening the law, Livemint report; The Economic Times report.
  • [July 23] Lok Sabha passes RTI Amendment Bill amid Opposition uproar; what changes have been proposed under new law, Firstpost report
  • [July 24] 14 political parties from Rajya Sabha oppose the RTI amendment bill, The Economic Times report.
  • [July 24] Freedom of expression is under threat due to RTI Act amendments, say former Chief Information Commissioners, National Herald report.
  • [July 25] Rajya Sabha passes RTI amendment bill, Opposition walks out, Livemint report; India Today report; Business Standard report.

Data Protection Bill

  • [July 23] Personal data protection bill: IT Ministry may back storage curbs for critical, sensitive data, The Hindu Business Line report.
  • [July 27] Policymakers a divided lot on personal data bill provisions, ET Tech report.
  • [July 27] Personal data protection bill to take care of sovereign data concerns: Govt, ET Telecom report.
  • [July 28] Data protection bill still in limbo after 1 year; Govt refuses info, The Quint report.
  • [July 28] India will never compromise on its data sovereignty: Prasad, The Economic Times report; DNA India report; Firstpost report

Data Protection and Privacy

  • [July 23] Equifax to pay $650 million for the 2017 data breach, Medianama report;  New York Times report.
  • [July 24] Facebook agrees to pay record $5 billion settlement in privacy investigation, Time magazine report; NBC news report; The Economic Times report
  • [July 25] Record Facebook fine won’t end scrutiny of the company, ET tech report.
  • [July 25] WhatsApp announces privacy investigation partnership, ET Tech report.
  • [July 25] WhatsApp to engage with policymakers to strengthen privacy, ET Telecom report.
  • [July 25] Facebook ends Microsoft, Sony access to friend data, ET Telecom report.
  • [July 25] Facebook warns of costly privacy changes, discloses another US probe, ET tech report.
  • [July 26] UK Data Protection Agency issues new guidelines for data sharing, JD Supra report.

Data Localisation

  • [July 24] Only critical information may need to be housed in India, ET Tech report.
  • [July 24] India may tweak data privacy norms to keep only critical data in country: report, The Economic Times report; Business Today report.
  • [July 26] As data localisation gathers steam, RailTel goes on cloud offensive, The Hindu Business Line report.
  • [July 29] Big relief for foreign firms: Govt panel says no need to mirror personal data in India, Financial Express report; The Indian Express report.

Digital India

  • [July 22] Empowering India’s hardware startups: Qualcomm signs a technical bilateral cooperation agreement with MeitY, YourStory.com report.
  • [July 23] TRAI wants to be country’s data czar, MeitY not keen, The Economic Times report; Money Control report.
  • [July 26] India’s agricultural farms get a technology lift, ET Tech report.
  • [July 29] India’s mid-cap IT firms caught between shrinking deals and rising costs, ET tech report.

Content Regulation

  • [July 23] TikTok has removed over 60 lakh videos between July 2018 to April 2019, Medianama report
  • [July 23] Why they want TikTok banned in India, Medianama report.
  • [July 24] Over 150 cases of fake news reported during Lok Sabha elections, says Union Minister, News18 report.
  • [July 24] Over 2100 URLs on social media blocked in 2019: Prasad, The Outlook report.
  • [July 25] Govt says porn sites blocked by Jio, Airtel and others after 3 court orders, hints watching porn not illegal, India Today report.
  • [July 26] Muslim hawker beaten up over Jai Shri Ram chants in Bengal, internet suspended after tension, India Today report.
  • [July 26] Social influencers make hay while content shines, ET Tech report.
  • [July 26] POCSO amendment bill expands child porn definition to ‘any visual depiction’ of sexually explicit content involving children, Medianama report.

Aadhaar

  • [July 21] UIDAI to soon select adjudicating officer for inquiry in contravention cases, Money Control report.
  • [July 23] 100 plus e-seva centres in Chennai shut after operators lose access to Aadhaar website, Times of India report
  • [July 24] Income Tax return 2019: Compulsory mention of Aadhaar in ITR, Financial Express report.
  • [July 24] Devendra Fadnavis joins the ‘link Aadhaar with voter IDs’ bandwagon: report, Medianama report.
  • [July 25] States can now use Aadhaar data for their schemes, ET Tech report; The Hindu Business Line report, Livemint report; Money Control report.
  • [July 25] Aadhaar linking not mandatory for activation of RuPay cards, Times Now News report.
  • [July 25] Aadhaar misuse surfaces in Gurugram, The Tribune report.
  • [July 25] Providing Aadhaar details for ‘parivar pehchan patra’ purely voluntary: Khattar, The Week report.
  • [July 25] All Aadhaar issues have been settled: Nandan Nilekani, The Economic Times report.
  • [July 26] Plea against Aadhaar-vote link filed before Delhi HC, The Telegraph report.
  • [July 28] Fake Aadhaar racket busted in Andhra Pradesh, The New Indian Express report.
  • [July 28] Linking Aadhaar with election ID would disenfranchise elderly and manual labourers: ECI told, Counterview report.

E-Commerce

  • [July 22] How an in-house e-commerce platform revolutionised government procurement, ET Tech report.
  • [July 25] Shopping from Chinese e-tailers set to become more expensive, The Economic Times report; Entrackr report.
  • [July 26] Amazon engaging with Indian govt to seek stable e-commerce policy, ET Tech report.
  • [July 28] Government plans e-commerce boost for rural products, ET Tech report.
  • [July 29] Data, e-commerce laws held up as India, US talk, Hindustan Times report.

Digital payments

  • [July 26] Govt fears WhatsApp may share payment data with Facebook, others, ET Tech report.
  • [July 26] Digital payment firms wait for new finance secretary to discuss Merchant Discount rates (MDRs), ET tech report.
  • [July 27] WhatsApp’s payment service is now being tested by companies, ET Tech report.

Cryptocurrency

  • [July 22] FINRA extends deadline for firms to report crypto activity, CoinDesk report.
  • [July 22] Iran legalizes crypto mining, Coin Desk report.
  • [July 23] Inter-Ministerial Group suggests banning of private cryptocurrencies in India, The Economic Times report; Business Today report; Livemint report; Quartz report
  • [July 23] India mulling an official crypto-currency? Looks like govt veering towards the idea, The Economic Times report
  • [July 23] Swiss Data protection regulator seeks details on Facebook’s Libra, Coin telegraph report.
  • [July 24] Crypto startups say panel clueless about Distributed Ledger Tech, ET Tech report.
  • [July 24] Crypto community rails against crackdown proposed by Garg Committee, Entrackr report.
  • [July 24] Cryptocurrency ban bill: Finance Ministry wants to ban cryptocurrency, encourage blockchain, Medianama report.
  • [July 24] Panel’s cryptic stance foxes crypto investors, The Economic Times report.
  • [July 25] Investors in limbo as Centre proposes cryptocurrency ban, Times of India report.
  • [July 26] Indian government official resigns after drafting ‘flawed’ crypto bill, Bitcoin.com News report.
  • [July 27] IRS warns crypto holders: dodge tax and we’ll hand out stiff punishments, the Guardian report.
  • [July 27] Crypto mining malware targets cloud computing platforms, FX Street report.

Cybersecurity

  • [July 22] Israel to arm students on autism spectrum with cybersecurity skills, Times of Israel report.
  • [July 23] NSA to unveil a cybersecurity directorate report says, CNET report; The Wall Street Journal report; Forbes report.
  • [July 24] A contract programmer faces 10 years in jail for inserting a ‘logic bomb’ into a spreadsheet that caused the company to keep rehiring him, Business Insider report.
  • [July 25] Louisiana declares cybersecurity state of emergency after a series of attacks on school district systems, Dark Reading report.
  • [July 25] Russian hackers build fake Skype, Signal, Pornhub apps to lure victims, Defense One report.
  • [July 26] Does India have enough cybersecurity talent? Analytics India report.
  • [July 26] UK’s national Cybersecurity Centre warns over global DNS hijacking, JD Supra report.
  • [July 27] Cybersecurity spending to rise 37% in five years, The New India Express report.

Big Tech

  • [July 24] The struggle to regulate online giants like Facebook, Google, Amazon, ET Tech report.
  • [July 26] Australian anti-trust watchdog challenges market dominance of Google and Facebook in advertising and online news, Medianama report
  • [July 26] Big Tech release transparency report for the Global Internet Forum to counter terrorism, Medianama report.
  • [July 28] How regional languages are fueling You Tube’s growth in India, ET Tech report.

Emerging Tech/AI

  • [July 22] With $1 billion from Microsoft, an AI Lan wants to mimic the brain, The New York Times report; Tech Crunch report.
  • [July 23] Facial recognition: As airports in India start using the technology, how will it be regulated? Scroll.in report.
  • [July 23] How AI will help detect tiny drones 3 km away, Defense One report
  • [July 24] China’s ByteDance ventures into AI-generated music with Jukedeck deal, ET Tech report.
  • [July 24] Reliance owned Haptik aqcui-hires Los Angeles based AI startup Convrg, Tech Circle report.
  • [July 26] Facial recognition systems at IGI airport to be operational from next month: report, Medianama report.

Telecom/5G

  • [July 22] EU completes first phase of 5G cybersecurity risk assessment, RCR Wireless report.   [July 24] Top CoT panel clears Rs. 3,050 cr penalties on Airtel, Voda-Idea in PoI issue, ET Telecom report
  • [July 24] Jio is biggest mobile tower customer of BSNL, MTNL, ET Telecom report.
  • [July 25] National Security Advisory Board blows to 5G bugle: Build local muscle, get real on China, ET Prime report.

More on Huawei

  • [July 22] Huawei secretly helped build North Korea’s wireless network, leaked documents suggest, CNET report; The Guardian report.
  • [July 22] UK Government decision on 5G delayed, BBC News report.
  • [July 23] Huawei unit cuts more than 600 jobs from its US research wing following sanctions, Livemint report; Tech Crunch report.
  • [July 23] Huawei inks pact with Micromax to expand retail presence, but analysts wary of upside, The Hindu Business Line report.; Business Today report; Livemint report.
  • [July 24] Huawei faces new allegations over cybersecurity in the Czech Republic, Forbes report.
  • [July 26] China accuses FedEx of ‘holding up’ Huawei parcels, The Economic Times report.

Tech and Elections

  • [July 24] Electronic voting machines completely non-tamperable: Centre to Lok Sbaha, NDTV report.
  • [July 25] Tulsi Gabbard, Democratic Presidential Candidate, sues Google for $50 million, The New York Times report; The Wrap report.

Tech and Law Enforcement

  • [July 25] HC pings IIT-M professor for report on WhatsApp’s traceability, ET Telecom report
  • [July 27] RAW ex-chief urges coordination between intelligence agencies, The New Indian Express report.

Tech and National Security

  • [July 22] 275 items manufactured by OFB declared “non-core”, forces can procure it from OFB or open market, The Outlook report.
  • [July 23] In first 50 days, Modi Govt spent Rs. 8500 cr on defence deals, The Economic Times report
  • [July 23] Turkey threatens retaliation if US imposes sanctions over S-400 purchase, Jane’s Defence Weekly report.
  • [July 24] In his first Defence Acquisition Council meeting, Rajnath Singh to clear projects worth Rs. 10,000 crore, Times Now news report.
  • [July 24] HC asks Centre to examine whether to restrain Google from uploading Indian maps, ET Tech report.
  • [July 24] India all set to launch first-ever space war exercise ‘IndSpaceEx’, Jagran Josh report.
  • [July 25] More autonomy for OFB under planned corporatisation but job security to go, Times of India report.
  • [July 26] India to be self-reliant in defence manufacturing in the next five years: DRDO, Times Now News report.
  • [July 28] Facial recognition is changing Customs and Border protection operations, Defense One report.
  • [July 29] Rajnath wants DAC file summaries in Hindi, India Today report.
  • [July 29] State-owned enterprises continue to dominate defence production in India, The New Delhi Times report.

National Security Law

  • [July 22] National security, welfare schemes, foreign policy tops Modi government’s agenda in first 50 days of NDA-II, Swarajya report.
  • [July 22] Will book land mafia under NSA:UP CM, Times of India report.
  • [July 25] Lok Sabha passes anti-terror bill to ban individuals too as terrorists, amid Opposition concerns over misuse, Livemint report; The Business Standard report; Time of India report.

Opinions and Analyses

  • [July 21] Nitin Pai, Live Mint, Some space for the private sector in the race for space.
  • [July 22] Ankit Srivastava, New Delhi Times, Modi irradiates loopholed Defence procurement. 
  • [July 23] Yogesh Gupta, Times of India (blog), China is rapidly emerging as a technology superpower; far reaching-implications for India. 
  • [July 23] Ashit K Srivastava, The Pioneer, Achilles’ heel of data protection.
  • [July 23] Prannv Dhawan and John Simte, Deccan Herald, Dangers of regulatory approach in tackling fake news.
  • [July 23] Yaya Fanusie, Forbes, Will crypto rogues threaten the geopolitical order?
  • [July 24] Venkat Ananth and Shelley Singh, ET Tech, Big Tech and fair digital rules.
  • [July 24] Maj. Gen. Amrit Pal Singh (retd), The Tribune, National security  narrative and its economics.
  • [July 24] Rahul Matthan, Livemint, UPI is world-class and it’s time to take it international.
  • [July 25] Neiman Lab, Quartz, Should Facebook have a “quiet period” of no algorithm changes before a major election?
  • [July 26] Mishi Choudhary, Financial Express, Data safety regulation not barrier to India’s role as global destination. 
  • [July 26] Prasanto K Roy, India Today, Aadhaar: The offer you can’t refuse.
  • [July 26] Kunal Ambasta, The Indian Express, NIA Amendment Bill infringes upon state authority, must be reconsidered.
  • [July 27] Naman Pugalia, The Indian Express, Aadhaar must sync with voter IDs to empower citizens.
  • [July 27] Kalev Leetaru, Forbes, Does the Huawei debate matter when all roads in the digital world lead back to the US?
  • [July 28] Mathieu Duchatel, South China Morning Post, While weighing 5G security risks, France predicts it can manage Huawei without banning it.
  • [July 28] S Ragotham, Deccan Herald, India, with Chinese traits?
  • [July 28] Maj. Gen. Ashok Mehta, India Legal Live, Army information security: big brother is listening.
  • [July 28] Swathi Moorthy, Money Control, This week in IT: Tackling privacy breaches in an era where data is the new oil.